Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Core Audio not working with standalone app (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411509)

Armando 08-13-2020 04:50 PM

Core Audio not working with standalone app
 
Hello! I’m trying to run a stand-alone app with Core Audio but the inputs aren’t receiving signal. I’ve got two 192 I/O’s and using the first 1-8 inputs of the second 192 as some of the channels 1-8 on the first 192 I/O have been wonky. I set the first 8 channels on the first 192 as channels 9 thru 16 and on the second 192 the first 8 channels I’ve set as channel’s 1 thru 8.

Could this be the problem? I ask because Core Audio is just showing Inputs 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, and 7-8 in the apps global setup page. Output 1-2 is working fine(can see level meters in app) but input isn’t working although I can see the leds on channel’s 1-2 working on the second 192’s front.

Anyone know how to get this working? Thanks in advance!!

JFreak 08-14-2020 12:33 AM

Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app
 
Nope, it is working as designed. Only 8 i/o on HD systems coreaudio.

Armando 08-14-2020 01:43 AM

Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app
 
Ok but since I set 1-8 on the second 192 shouldn’t this be showing up via Core Audio Manager? Or is the first 192 the “default” 1-8 as far as Core Audio is concerned even though it’s set to 9-16 in the Digidesign hardware setup?

Thanks!!

JFreak 08-14-2020 01:59 AM

Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app
 
Dont remember for sure but think it was first eight


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com