Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Flash Player Error (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286103)

m64m 07-08-2011 06:15 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
I am also having this issue. I've updated flash player to the latest version on Firefox, IE9, and IE9(64-bit).
I can view the Quickstart Guide in any web browser by typing in the source link (file:///C:/Program%20Files%20%28x86%29/Digidesign/Pro%20Tools/QuickStart/QuickStart.html), yet it fails in Pro Tools SE (8.0.3.225). This seems like a minor bug in the program, and I'd be eternally grateful if anyone could fix it.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My System Specs
```````````````
Computer
Model : Gateway ID49C

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz
Speed : 2.26GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Acer ID49C
BIOS : Gateway V1.00 04/20/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.68GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Acer Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 133MHz
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 130MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12 SM4.1 667MHz Turbo, 258MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M (48SP 6C 1.26GHz, 960MB DDR3 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12SP 667MHz, 128MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD6400BEVT-22A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 596GB (C:)
IDQVQV IF89URSL (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (D:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM RESERVED : 102MB (NTFS)
Gateway (C:) : 583GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6400BEVT-22A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 13GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ IDQVQV IF89URSL (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)
Optical Drive (H:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Acer P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Conexant 5069h
Disk Controller : Acer P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Atheros AR5B93 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Marco.Rodrigues 07-14-2011 12:34 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
People I fixed the problem:

"Pro tools start up screen shows a message stating tha adobe flash is not installed even though you installed several times" - This problem blocks you from using the program properly

The root of the problem is a wrong entry in windows registry that has to be erased (deleted)

Attention: If you have any doubts don't do the operation above, contact me and i will help.

1. Open windows registry (be careful here)
2. Access the Node:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\Zones]
3. Export this entire registry for back up purposes just in case
4. Notice the entries... the first entry within the root informed above should start from number 0 (zero), however you may notice that the first entry is a symbol different from any numbers we know. This entry has to be deleted. Only this entry.


I did this and now it works fine!! Please try it and if it works let me know.


My specs:
Pro Tools Se 8.0.3
Mobile PRE (Sound Board)
Notebook Lenovo
Intel Core(TM) I5 CPU
4GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64-Bits)
Thanks

Marco.Rodrigues 07-14-2011 12:36 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by m64m (Post 1813351)
I am also having this issue. I've updated flash player to the latest version on Firefox, IE9, and IE9(64-bit).
I can view the Quickstart Guide in any web browser by typing in the source link (file:///C:/Program%20Files%20%28x86%29/Digidesign/Pro%20Tools/QuickStart/QuickStart.html), yet it fails in Pro Tools SE (8.0.3.225). This seems like a minor bug in the program, and I'd be eternally grateful if anyone could fix it.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My System Specs
```````````````
Computer
Model : Gateway ID49C

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz
Speed : 2.26GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Acer ID49C
BIOS : Gateway V1.00 04/20/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.68GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Acer Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 133MHz
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 130MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12 SM4.1 667MHz Turbo, 258MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M (48SP 6C 1.26GHz, 960MB DDR3 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12SP 667MHz, 128MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD6400BEVT-22A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 596GB (C:)
IDQVQV IF89URSL (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (D:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM RESERVED : 102MB (NTFS)
Gateway (C:) : 583GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6400BEVT-22A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 13GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ IDQVQV IF89URSL (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)
Optical Drive (H:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Acer P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Conexant 5069h
Disk Controller : Acer P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Atheros AR5B93 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

-----------------------------------------------------------------
People I fixed the problem:

"Pro tools start up screen shows a message stating tha adobe flash is not installed even though you installed several times" - This problem blocks you from using the program properly

The root of the problem is a wrong entry in windows registry that has to be erased (deleted)

Attention: If you have any doubts don't do the operation above, contact me and i will help.

1. Open windows registry (be careful here)
2. Access the Node:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings\Zones]
3. Export this entire registry for back up purposes just in case
4. Notice the entries... the first entry within the root informed above should start from number 0 (zero), however you may notice that the first entry is a symbol different from any numbers we know. This entry has to be deleted. Only this entry.


I did this and now it works fine!! Please try it and if it works let me know.


My specs:
Pro Tools Se 8.0.3
Mobile PRE (Sound Board)
Notebook Lenovo
Intel Core(TM) I5 CPU
4GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64-Bits)
Thanks

Jared 07-25-2011 09:18 AM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Good find Marco. There is a Microsoft FixIt Utility that you can download that will do this automatically: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9763082

This should resolve this issue. Please let us know if it does or doesn't, thanks.

lockfist 07-26-2011 07:31 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
i tried this, still get an error that i need Flash 9.0...somthing or later.
I have Flash 10+

Jared 07-27-2011 07:57 AM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
@lockfist, can you please provide some details about your computer system so we can look into this further? http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

lockfist 07-27-2011 06:17 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Sure:


Host Name:
OS Name: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
OS Version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
OS Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration: Standalone Workstation
OS Build Type: Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner: lockfist
Registered Organization:
Product ID:
Original Install Date: 7/12/2010, 1:55:45 PM
System Boot Time: 7/27/2011, 7:58:34 PM
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
System Type: x64-based PC
Processor(s): 1 Processor(s) Installed.
[01]: Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11 GenuineIntel ~2400 Mhz
BIOS Version: Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS P5N-D ACPI BIOS Revision 1204, 1/7/2010
Windows Directory: C:\Windows
System Directory: C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale: en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale: en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone: (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Total Physical Memory: 4,095 MB
Available Physical Memory: 1,520 MB
Virtual Memory: Max Size: 8,187 MB
Virtual Memory: Available: 4,563 MB
Virtual Memory: In Use: 3,624 MB
Page File Location(s): C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:
Logon Server:
Hotfix(s): 38 Hotfix(s) Installed.

Network Card(s): 1 NIC(s) Installed.
[01]: NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Connection Name: Local Area Connection 3
DHCP Enabled: Yes

Jared 07-28-2011 12:08 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Thanks. In the mean time, you should be able to use Pro Tools and bypass this quick start menu by opening one of the demo songs from the Windows Explorer, they should be in Program Files (x86)\Digidesign\Pro Tools.

You can delete the existing tracks and save it as something else so as not to overwrite the original demo.

Jared 07-29-2011 10:14 AM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
To confirm, are you getting the exact same error as described in this troubleshooting video?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eMJFp90Zxgw

Do you use Internet Explorer? If you install the latest flash player through IE, does it make a difference?

Can you locate the quickstart.html file in C:\Program Files (x86)\Digidesign\Pro Tools\QuickStart\ and then right-click and choose to open it with Internet Explorer? Does the menu display properly in IE?

Jared 08-10-2011 12:04 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Is anyone still encountering this error after running the Microsoft FixIt Utility with the latest version of Flash Player installed?

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9763082


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com