Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Interfaces (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   No midi drums to liquid safire 56 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336425)

bobbyrichards 03-27-2013 11:45 AM

No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
I am running pro tools 10, i have a roland TD15 edrum set and a liquid safire 56 interface, mac pro tower. Yesterday i was recording a drum track and when i went back to record over it the first take kept playing and would not let me record over the first take??? Today i turn on my system and i have no midi in on the interface front panel light ???

Please help !!!!!!!!!

YYR123 03-27-2013 11:53 AM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
I have your same set up except I'm running alesis drums I will USB interface into the tower To record my midi track

But then I also audio output into my focus right Sapphire 56 to record the audio track

That way I have midi available for editing but I also have zero latency mix to feed the headphones to the other musicians

YYR123 03-27-2013 11:55 AM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
I said all that to say this doublecheck your midi connections midi through (in PT)
your instrument channel the controller that it set to on the instrument channel section also

bobbyrichards 03-27-2013 12:05 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
Yes i am too running an instrument track and then audio tracks for the actual edrums but i can not get my midi in light to come on, on the front of the 56????? Been stuck like this for 2 days now, i don't know what to do.

bobbyrichards 03-27-2013 12:21 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
I even just changed my midi cable from the edrums to the tower. NOTHING :(

bobbyrichards 03-27-2013 12:21 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
It has got to be something in my setting i am missing?????

YYR123 03-27-2013 12:22 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
Like I said I don't own the Rowland but you might want to check and make sure that the settings are outputting or set up to output MIDI data

bobbyrichards 03-27-2013 01:00 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
Where is the output midi data?????

YYR123 03-27-2013 01:05 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
In your Roland - make sure it didn't get changed - some units will have to toggle on the output to midi

I had a keyboard that let me toggle the midi data from the USB or the midi out

- and for what it's worth I would
Recommend running USB straight to the computer to capture all of that midi data - there should be no reason to run it to the 56 then back to the computer via FW

Like instated earlier I do the same setup with the same interface but I run Out of the drum controller straight to the computer via USB

One thing you might try is to set up a standalone app maybe a drum program or standalone something native instruments where you can control midi outside of ProTools and get that working and then go back into pro tools and try it again

albee1952 03-27-2013 05:29 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
Did you set up the Roland as a midi instrument in Pro Tools>Setup>Midi>Midi Studio?

junkgear 03-28-2013 01:20 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
If your Safire is not responding to MIDI messages (light not blinking) then there are most likely two culprits; the sender (Roland drums) or the receiver (Liquid Safire). It sounds like the drums were working, so I would just make sure that noting has changed that would stop sending MIDI. If you have another MIDI device, I would connect it to your Safire and see if it makes a difference.

On the Safire side, has anything changed? Was there a driver update or any other software installed between the time it worked and the time it stopped working? You could always try unplugging the Safire, removing the drivers, reinstalling the latest drivers to see if it will correct the problem.

cwsand 03-30-2013 07:15 PM

Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by junkgear (Post 2021459)
You could always try unplugging the Safire, removing the drivers, reinstalling the latest drivers to see if it will correct the problem.

+1 to this. IF your using Windows 7, you might go as far as removing both the Saffire and 1394 Firewire devices from Device Manager, then scan for changes and let the firewire card reinstall. Then power on your Saffire and let Windows "rediscover" it.

Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com