Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   re heat on 10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326611)

2224 08-12-2012 03:28 AM

re heat on 10
 
I have pro tools 10 and heat, when I first startup pro tools I can see heat in loaded but when I open a session it's no where to be found, can someone shed some light on this for me please?

Chris Lambrechts 08-12-2012 03:54 AM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Mix Window > bottom right > should be an arrow icon : click on it to open up the heat section. Is it there ? active ?

Also : bottom left : the drop down menu for the mixer view properties : is heat flagged ?

Chris

Audiohitch 08-12-2012 09:10 AM

Also so it only works with HD and not native. If you are running HD Accel and still not showing, you need to make sure it's not in the unused plugin folder.
Mac/library/ app support/ digidesign/plugins (unused)

2224 08-12-2012 02:17 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts (Post 1956075)
Mix Window > bottom right > should be an arrow icon : click on it to open up the heat section. Is it there ? active ?

Also : bottom left : the drop down menu for the mixer view properties : is heat flagged ?

Chris

Ok, so I am on OSX 8 and I can't see the little arrow on the lower right of the the mixer that you are talking about, and it's not showing in the the mixer properties menu, not in the unused plugins folder, but in plug ins I can see it there.
I am wondering if it's not compatible OS 8 ?

2224 08-12-2012 03:05 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Do I have to have an interface connected with HD 10 to make heat work??

Dism 08-12-2012 03:50 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Maybe an obvious question... But are you using PTHD? HEAT only runs on PTHD and only on TDM or HDX cards. HEAT will not run natively on a laptop.

2224 08-12-2012 04:10 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dism (Post 1956164)
Maybe an obvious question... But are you using PTHD? HEAT only runs on PTHD and only on TDM or HDX cards. HEAT will not run natively on a laptop.

As in the previous message, yes I am using 10 HD and I am not using a laptop

Dism 08-12-2012 04:23 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
So you are running HD on an HD card of some sort? You do need to run through an interface.

2224 08-12-2012 05:27 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dism (Post 1956171)
So you are running HD on an HD card of some sort? You do need to run through an interface.

I am not going through a card just from the computer

2224 08-12-2012 06:11 PM

Re: re heat on 10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dism (Post 1956171)
So you are running HD on an HD card of some sort? You do need to run through an interface.

Thats what I wanted to know if I needed an interface to make Heat work.
Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com