Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Value for Automation breakpoint? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328396)

perh 09-21-2012 07:40 AM

Value for Automation breakpoint?
 
I've upgraded to 10.3 and Mountain Lion...

This is regarding automation. And I can't remember if it's always been like that on earlier version(s):

When I alter an automation breakpoint - clicking on the breakpoint won't show the value(above the mouse cursor) until I actually drag the breakpoint - but then it's obviously a new value. So I have to guess a breakpoint's value, since it won't show when just clicking on it..
I can of course move the playhead to the breakpoint's location and read the value on the(in this case) volume slider or volume i/o..
I can't remember if it's always been behaving like that. I'm not sure, since it is seems rather stupid...

Can someone confirm or maybe check it on a version prior to 10.3 and ML?

Thanks...

jasonthurley 09-21-2012 10:49 AM

Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?
 
Pretty sure you had to click on the dot to see the value (couldnt just hover over it with your mouse) but I never had to move it to see the numbers...

Felix Rost 09-21-2012 12:03 PM

Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?
 
It's ML specific.
see here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328360

perh 09-22-2012 05:35 AM

Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?
 
So it'll probably be fixed in near future..
Thanks Felix..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com