Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   GRM tools automation bug? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=259659)

D'Animation 11-19-2009 02:14 AM

GRM tools automation bug?
 
Hi all,

Anyone having problems automating parameters in GRM tools Shuffler? Wanted to automate the fragment and delay parameters at once whilst using the 2-D potentiometer (i know this can't be directly automated though). So went to ctrl+option+cmd click the fragment parameter and i get a main thread error - Protools crashes and have to restart, trash prefs etc. Its repeatable for delay too BUT I can go into the 'auto' menu and manually select these parameters for automation - record a pass and its fine :confused:

Anyone else finding this? Have sent same info to GRM tools support too. Running a Harpertown 8 core Mac Pro, 8GB RAM, PT's HD 8.01, HD2, Mac OS 10.5.8, GRM tools Classic RTAS bundle v.2.0
Thanks
D

JamesH 11-19-2009 05:23 AM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
I've had a few weird automation issues, mainly with GRM Doppler and FreqShift. Neither crashes ProTools though- I just get that the plug-in won't be changeable at all until I reboot. Will let you know if I have a similar problem to you

James

D'Animation 11-19-2009 06:41 AM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
Thanks James - about to do a whole lot of vehicle scenes with lots of Doppler so i hope its in the mood to behave!
D

reichman 11-19-2009 06:49 AM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
Create snapshots, then automate only the superslider, and things should go more smoothly.

D'Animation 11-19-2009 08:46 AM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
Cheers for the tip Reichman - so that is where the superslider shines! Only had the plugins awhile so haven't had huge use for it so far
D

Grmtools 11-19-2009 01:01 PM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
Hi everyone,

Here's a tip about automating the 2 D Controller in GRM Tools. The 2 D Controller in GRM Tools plug-ins, controls different parameters in each of the plug-ins. You can tell which ones are being controlled by looking at the sliders and numerical values that are being changed by the 2 D Controller. In the Doppler plug-in for example, it's the X and Y positions. If you select those parameters for recording automation, you'll see the 2 D Controller become activated to record the automation you perform.

We're also about to post a video on automating GRM Tools using the Band Pass plug-in as an example and it addresses automation of the 2 D Controller.
You can check for that at http://www.grmtools.org

Please be sure to report any bugs or support quesions here: http://www.grmtools.org/supportregma...ilsupport.html

We'll do whatever we can to help.

Thanks,

GRM Tools support

joachim 10-08-2014 08:21 AM

Re: GRM tools automation bug?
 
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=359347

The problems mentioned in the first post still happen 2014 on
Win7 Pro , PT 11.2.1HD , GRM Tools 3.5.2 when the plugin parameters are automation enabled !
Without being enabled : no crash/quit.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com