Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=359903)

ShortWarning 10-23-2014 06:39 AM

Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
I know this is probably a long shot but is there anyway of install 9mp on Yosemite.

I formatted and installed it but now 9 will not install (it just tells me it's incompatible).

It worked fine on Mavericks so I'd be surprised if it didn't work on Yosemite.

Is there anyway of bypassing the compatibility check?

PS. I know I was silly to install 10.10 without checking for compatibility. Lesson learned.

ShortWarning 10-24-2014 03:15 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
In the end I just formatted, used internet recovery to re-install mavericks, installed pro-tools then upgraded to Yosemite.

Other than the bug which blanks out the plug-in selection until you mouseover them it seems to be working fine.

wisestwol 10-24-2014 11:02 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
Yeah I had Pro Tools 9.0.6 installed on a 2011 Macbook Pro with Mavericks, updated to Yosemite and things seemed to be running smoothly, but the graphics blacking out over drop-down menus issue was driving me insane.

I've been having some major graphics issues anyway (the graphics hardware issues common to 2011 Macbook Pros) so thought it might be that at first, but it seemed too specific. So I thought I would just try uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools. Except, having uninstalled it, I can not reinstall it as it says it's not compatible :(

So will now probably try to revert back to Mavericks or Lion and reinstall from there. Is very annoying.

Also, do you happen to know if the graphics bug is due to Yosemite? I don't remember it being an issue initially when I updated but now I'm not so sure when exactly it started happening.

ShortWarning 10-27-2014 07:47 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
Yea it's definitely a Yosemite thing. From what I've read it's also present in pro tools 10 as well.

It's an issue which I'm almost certain is never going to be fixed. It's crazily annoying but at least it works for now.

angelbel 11-04-2014 12:21 PM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

I have Pro tools 9.0 and I downloaded Mavericks but its not compatible. I see you have had no problems . What did you do to make it work? What should I download to make it compatible and if not, how can I revert back to the previous version of osx ? Thanks

ShortWarning 11-05-2014 08:01 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
I asked Avid for the latest installer (9.0.5) and they sent me the link which worked.

I don't think it would be any good to you because it's the mp version.

Contact their support and they should be able to help you.

carlos santana 09-21-2015 11:29 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
hey can you post that link please, I have m-powered

neilmckenzie 10-05-2015 09:37 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
I have PT9 - I had it working on Yosemite. My hard drive crashed. I reinstalled everything... I can't find a working install of PT9... not from my original CD's... not from downloads...

I need to access session files to mix them.

The only support options I can find from Avid cost money... what do I do other than just use Logic in the future?.

mrdan 11-15-2015 05:10 AM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
Old thread, but there is a way without having to install mavericks. You have to change a few lines in the installer prefs that do the OS check, easy to do.

Here is how to do it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lt3tn5Pk6dY

2xUeL 01-03-2016 04:13 PM

Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mrdan (Post 2311519)
Old thread, but there is a way without having to install mavericks. You have to change a few lines in the installer prefs that do the OS check, easy to do.

Here is how to do it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lt3tn5Pk6dY

That totally worked! I'm doing this with Pro Tools 9 and the distribution file was a little different than the one in the video but I figured it out and I now have 9 (re)installed on my Yosemite Mac.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com