Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=58841)

voxpitch 03-12-2001 12:08 AM

How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input?
 
I am getting ready to build a new machine for my 001. Can anyone tell me? I want to run my analog outputs to my stereo for monitoring, which I know I can get cables to go from 1/4" to RCA. But, I also want to use the monitor outputs for my keyboard to do the saem and my receiver on has one available stereo input (aux input). SOOO, I guess my question is, is it feasable to make cables that have 4 1/4" jacks on one end (2 stereo pairs, one pair for each output) that go into on pair of RCA stereo plugs on the other so I can use either? Sounds kind of silly I know, but if if it works, it works right! http://duc.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

nakedsingularity 03-12-2001 12:38 PM

Re: How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input?
 
Go to any Radio Shack and they cab build something like that for you. But remember - each side will be mono. You cannot get true stero monitoring that way. Better to run your keyboard into the 001, give it a live track and monitor everything via the 001 outs.

IOP Drummer 03-15-2001 10:16 AM

Re: How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input?
 
Never try to put mulitiple outputs into a less number of inputs. You will ruin things (and ears) and it is not good at all. Try to imagine swallowing a car. Humans aren't made for doing that and neither are cables.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com