Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=386385)

sdmaas 11-15-2016 06:57 PM

FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
Now this is a day late, a buck short.... but.........

--Some of you may know the TDM systems are at record low prices due to the fact that Avid has pushed the "New Version is Best" routine like many other manufacturers. Others are like me and just never branch out from our original systems; mine, PT HD 8.x.--

A popular issue with PTHD8 updating to 8.1 and so on is the driver conflict or the infamous "no avid hardware detected" prompt.

In light of the thread "Pro Tools HD 8.1.1 on Win 7 64 bits - Finally working" by "Nobody" http://http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=307425 , I found an alternative fix.

Read through all steps before attempting this:

1.) Start with fresh install of PTHD8 (Mine was 8.0.3 I think) and DO NOT install the creative collection OR digi rack plugins, since you will be doing that later. Just uncheck the boxes at install.

2.) After the install has completed, COPY the entire "Drivers" folder (Program Files(x86)/Digidesign/Drivers) to the desktop.

3.) Install the update. (I did this with 8.1) This time, DO install the creative collection and digi rack plugins, if you want them.

4.) After the install has completed, go to: Program Files(x86)/Digidesign/Drivers- Here you want to Copy ALL the driver files from inside the "Drivers" folder you have on the desktop to ALL THREE of the folders inside of the (Program Files(x86)/Digidesign/Drivers) folder. Select the option to NOT copy duplicate files. (this may be a redundant action, it's just what I did)

5.) After you have pasted ALL of the driver files to the THREE folders inside -Program Files(x86)/Digidesign/Drivers- Go to your Device Manager in the Control Panel. You should have the notorious list of 10+ conflicts in Audio Drivers (or similar area). Right-Click (one at a time) one conflicted driver and select "Update Driver Software" then "Browse my computer for driver software" then click BROWSE. You now want to select the folder still on the desktop titled "Drivers" and click Next.

Do this for all related conflicts

After all audio related conflicts have been resolved, you can run PTHD 8.1 in Windows 7 64 bit


NOTE: You are basically just using the drivers from 8.0x for 8.1x after the update. It is crucial to copy the drivers folder to the desktop prior to the update. Because the drivers are signed in 8.0x and not signed in 8.1x this seems to work.

jyt 01-24-2017 11:52 AM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
thanks it work for me, but what a feakin' pain, why can these guy at Avid release a proper update, incredible. sometime i'm wondering what sort of business provide such lousy service. my system is used, i will never buy new computer nor component, but i can't imagine pro studio spending thousands, having to deal with update that don't work. nice guys!

albee1952 01-24-2017 02:33 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jyt (Post 2409127)
thanks it work for me, but what a feakin' pain, why can these guy at Avid release a proper update, incredible. sometime i'm wondering what sort of business provide such lousy service. my system is used, i will never buy new computer nor component, but i can't imagine pro studio spending thousands, having to deal with update that don't work. nice guys!

Keep in mind that you are complaining about a version that was released for Windows XP and is a good 6-7 years old(which is ancient in computer-speak):o

jyt 03-11-2017 02:51 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
I understand I'm not really complaining about this moment but more about when they did releases the update sure many people jump on the wagon and got to windows 7 and had the same problem, does the update work for windows XP or it was the same problem?

ddayson 10-11-2017 09:28 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jyt (Post 2417688)
I understand I'm not really complaining about this moment but more about when they did releases the update sure many people jump on the wagon and got to windows 7 and had the same problem, does the update work for windows XP or it was the same problem?

Note that the PT HD 8.0.5 installer has the 8.1 features and the 8.0 drivers, and works fine with Win 7 64bit sans drama, i.e. install and go.

albee1952 10-12-2017 05:03 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
I certainly see the appeal of running a TDM rig, but why would you not go up to PT10? Lots of really good features that you are missing out on now:o

ddayson 10-14-2017 10:05 AM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2453592)
I certainly see the appeal of running a TDM rig, but why would you not go up to PT10? Lots of really good features that you are missing out on now:o

I can't imagine any more features that we'd "need" seeing we have all the plugins we want, plus we have a UAD-2 Octo card in each of the three HD4 systems as well.

It's expensive to upgrade to PT HD 10 from 8/9 (especially times three!), but I'm curious as to what are we are really missing functionality-wise aside from the 64 bit stuff (which we work around with external PC VI hosts)?

Here's some DUC stuff on the differences...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=314832

Thanks!

albee1952 10-14-2017 03:00 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
For me, the newer format of 10 makes for easier compatibility between other 10/11/12 systems. Also, Clip Gain was huge for me;) Having said that, if 8 works for you, I am a firm believer in :if it ain't broke, don't fix it":D

sdmaas 12-04-2017 07:06 AM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
All the new versions are to duke people into buying pro tools after market saturation. If everyone had the TDM systems then they couldnt sell more. Just like Yamaha NS10s. They dont care about your skills or projects, just putting food on their own table.

As to "new" features... Clip gain is just a faster way to process dynamic clips, If I am correct. I have Digitranslator, so if the project came in with clip gain, it can be preserved... I have really put thought into moving to 10, but....never...will. I spent $1000 on my entire TDM system... It is $1200 just to upgrade from 8 to 10. Plus all new hardware required if you go to 11+.

YYR123 12-08-2017 12:54 PM

Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sdmaas (Post 2462516)
All the new versions are to duke people into buying pro tools after market saturation. If everyone had the TDM systems then they couldnt sell more. Just like Yamaha NS10s. They dont care about your skills or projects, just putting food on their own table.

As to "new" features... Clip gain is just a faster way to process dynamic clips, If I am correct. I have Digitranslator, so if the project came in with clip gain, it can be preserved... I have really put thought into moving to 10, but....never...will. I spent $1000 on my entire TDM system... It is $1200 just to upgrade from 8 to 10. Plus all new hardware required if you go to 11+.

Not disagreeing with you on your points....I was about to build a monster HD PCI-X rig myself....but i passed since the HDX cards price dropped off...I will wait to get one of those.

TDM is a good place to park the system, and if you can get HD10 I think thats even better. Disk Cache was by far the best feature of HD10 for me.

oh yeah and by the way it's "Dupe"

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=dupe


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com