Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=196202)

Allbaldo 04-28-2007 08:45 AM

Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good?
 
In pondering my next upgrade, I started to think that maybe now that Mac's are so much more powerful than before, and that RTAS is available for aux channels, that maybe one could have an excellent system using just an HD1 Acell card with a Mac Pro. Is anyone out there using a system like this? How does it work for you?

I record rock bands almost exclusively, so I wouldn't be using tons of software instruments, but I do a fair bit of recording live bands using a lot of channels at once. I mix ITB, so I'd still need to be able to use a lot of plugins. I'm mainly using McDsp plugins, which are pretty DSP friendly, but I want to make sure I've got enough juice. What do you think?

Thanks for any/all responses!

Stephen

K.I. 04-28-2007 12:40 PM

Re: Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good?
 
Hi.
I use Intel MacPro3.0G and PT7.31cs2 and HD Accel6.
I can use much Plug-In in Rtas, but there is a problem of a delay.
Even if this uses ADC, I irritate it.
Therefore I give priority to TDM.
As for the time to do printing of RTAS on a new truck, are not you precious?

studiomusic 04-30-2007 09:37 AM

Re: Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good
 
Accelent! er, Excellent!!
I have a Mac Pro 4x2.66 with an HD1 Accel. Works great, and a great step up from my Mix++ I was using. Also, alot better than the Mac Pro with a 002r. More stable, faster and sounds better (with the better converters in HD land).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com