Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Huge adc bug!?? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=253266)

muhis1 08-30-2009 02:47 PM

Huge adc bug!??
 
1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??




Create an audio track. Create a software instrument track. Insert a latency demanding plugin like Maxim (insert 2 or 3 Maxim to really experience the bug) on the audio channel. Now open, for instance, boom on the software instrument track. When you now play boom you'll have latency....right! But when you press rec the ADC is bypassed on that channel.
Now try to record a simple bd/sd thing from your keyboard together with a click.
When I does that!!.....what I hear when I play....is NOOOOT what comes down on the BOOM track. Everything I play is delayed when recorded.....by the amount of latency the Maxims are creating.

Thank you so much digi!....do I have to go back to version 7 or is there a major fault on my new Intel mac with pro tools accel 2??

Can someone help me with this!?


/Kermit

studiojimi 08-30-2009 04:08 PM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muhis1 (Post 1449877)
do I have to go back to version 7

come back come back

come back where you friends are

come back to where peace lives

come back to the place where the elephant dare not roam roam roam.

send the message by thunder and hand drum.....

there is a pink rumble in the jungle

acknowledge him from a distance

return home until the pink beast has been slaughtered by his makers
©2009 studiojimi

woodsdenis 08-31-2009 01:46 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muhis1 (Post 1449877)
Create an audio track. Create a software instrument track. Insert a latency demanding plugin like Maxim (insert 2 or 3 Maxim to really experience the bug) on the audio channel. Now open, for instance, boom on the software instrument track. When you now play boom you'll have latency....right! But when you press rec the ADC is bypassed on that channel.
Now try to record a simple bd/sd thing from your keyboard together with a click.
When I does that!!.....what I hear when I play....is NOOOOT what comes down on the BOOM track. Everything I play is delayed when recorded.....by the amount of latency the Maxims are creating.

Thank you so much digi!....do I have to go back to version 7 or is there a major fault on my new Intel mac with pro tools accel 2??

Can someone help me with this!?


/Kermit

After you have recorded your midi part , have you taken the instrument track out of record ready before you play? If not it will sound screwy.

muhis1 08-31-2009 04:19 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by woodsdenis (Post 1450055)
After you have recorded your midi part , have you taken the instrument track out of record ready before you play? If not it will sound screwy.

Hmm...that was the problem in version 7 yes....but now in 8, what you record ends up wrong....not only when you play it back with the rec activated...but when you de activate rec as well.

I was at digidesign sweden today....and it's clearly a major BUG...that no one....no one has yet discovered. And that is unbelievable!!

I've used the program for like 3 weeks and I use it as you should...record audio and audio instruments.

woodsdenis 08-31-2009 06:31 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muhis1 (Post 1450086)
Hmm...that was the problem in version 7 yes....but now in 8, what you record ends up wrong....not only when you play it back with the rec activated...but when you de activate rec as well.

I was at digidesign sweden today....and it's clearly a major BUG...that no one....no one has yet discovered. And that is unbelievable!!

I've used the program for like 3 weeks and I use it as you should...record audio and audio instruments.


OK I just tested this on PT8

1.1 Instrument track with BOOM and 3 instances of maxim with a total of 3094 samples delay to make it really obvious.

2. Record arm track. Obvious latency while playing BOOM

3. Record. Obvious latency while playing BOOM while recording.

4 Quantize track

5. When playing back track whether record armed or not ADC working correctly.

DTS is this correct ? I have never tried to record an Instrument track with a
plug insert with a huge delay so this situation has never occurred,also because of 3094 latency while recording it was impossible to evaluate without quantizing.

Without reading the manual this would seem to be working correctly on my system. Gurus please chime in.

muhis1 09-01-2009 11:40 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by woodsdenis (Post 1450123)
OK I just tested this on PT8

1.1 Instrument track with BOOM and 3 instances of maxim with a total of 3094 samples delay to make it really obvious.

2. Record arm track. Obvious latency while playing BOOM

3. Record. Obvious latency while playing BOOM while recording.

4 Quantize track

5. When playing back track whether record armed or not ADC working correctly.

DTS is this correct ? I have never tried to record an Instrument track with a
plug insert with a huge delay so this situation has never occurred,also because of 3094 latency while recording it was impossible to evaluate without quantizing.

Without reading the manual this would seem to be working correctly on my system. Gurus please chime in.


HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??

woodsdenis 09-01-2009 03:14 PM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by muhis1 (Post 1451049)
HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??



OOPS sorry didnt read your first post properly.

I retested this on 8.0.1 and the OP is correct.

I bounced click to audio track aswell just to check it wasn't the click plug

I used Autotune evo instead of Maxim just in case maxim was reporting the wrong delay.

I turned Delay comp off and on.

Something is amiss with ADC for midi:eek:

muhis1 09-02-2009 01:00 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by woodsdenis (Post 1451198)
OOPS sorry didnt read your first post properly.

I retested this on 8.0.1 and the OP is correct.

I bounced click to audio track aswell just to check it wasn't the click plug

I used Autotune evo instead of Maxim just in case maxim was reporting the wrong delay.

I turned Delay comp off and on.

Something is amiss with ADC for midi:eek:



Awesome!!

So great to hear that someone else can hear this!! :-)

This bug is unacceptable!!....I've spoken to Digidesign here in Sweden and they said that they will try to fix this asap!

/J

Razorfish 09-02-2009 02:56 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Anything to do with MIDI offset, in preferences? Maybe not... just a thought.

woodsdenis 09-02-2009 03:24 AM

Re: Huge adc bug!??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Razorfish (Post 1451569)
Anything to do with MIDI offset, in preferences? Maybe not... just a thought.

Not for me, I checked Midi offset too. I have been caught by that one before.

Used Xpand and Structure aswell as Boom to verify this.:(

Anyone else want too try this


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com