Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=312245)

eanderso22304 11-21-2011 07:12 AM

Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface
 
Hello,
I am trying to get my new Focusrite Scarlett 18i6 to work with Pro Tools and have had absolutely no luck. I have been going back and forth with Focusrite on this issue and they said that they think maybe it is a ProTools issue...not totally sure, but I figured I'd check here.

Here's my setup:
Imac 2.5GHz Intel Core i5
4GB RAM
OSX 10.6.6 (Snow Leopard)
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Other USB devices: iLok and Logitech Rollerball mouse.
Universal Audio UAD2 Satellite (connected via Firewire 800)

The Scarlett shows up in all mu ProTools HW profiles and everything, it works fine with iTunes and Reason 5, but when I try to play something in ProTools, the "Play" and "Stop" buttons on the transport blink for a few seconds, the word "Pause" shows up in the lower left corner of the Protools Window blinking, and no audio plays at all, Pro Tools just stops after about 2 seconds of all this blinking and pausing stuff.

ProTools works fine with my old MBox 2, but I was really hoping to get a new interface working with this, since they opened it up to 3rd party hardware. Any thoughts on what ProTool is doing in this situation?

Thanks!

-Eric

PD-John 11-23-2011 01:49 AM

Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface
 
The "Play/Pause" thing is a known issue with PT9 and is probably nothing to do with your interface. Most have found that you can (temporarily) get rid of it by changing the buffer size in the Playback Engine dialogue to something else, then switching it back. If that doesn't work, trashing Pro Tools Prefs and Databases fixed it for me.

Here's the appropriate thread to have a look at:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=306153

eanderso22304 11-23-2011 06:10 AM

Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface
 
Thanks for the tip! I just got an email last night from Avid support and they said to try deselecting the "Ignore Errors During Playback/Record" option in the Playback preferences because this caused similar issues with some M-Audio interface.

And wouldn't you know it, it worked!

I hope I don't need that setting for anything down the line later.

PD-John 11-23-2011 06:45 AM

Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by eanderso22304 (Post 1869935)
Thanks for the tip! I just got an email last night from Avid support and they said to try deselecting the "Ignore Errors During Playback/Record" option in the Playback preferences because this caused similar issues with some M-Audio interface.

Ok great, glad it was an easy fix!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com