Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Source buttons on MTM not working (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409803)

Mishabou 04-25-2020 12:58 AM

Source buttons on MTM not working
 
Just did a clean install of Catalina, PT (2020.3) and latest DAD software and came across a strange problem.

The source buttons on the MTM that control my DAD's monitoring section is not working. I can change to different sources by clicking on the DAD's app but not on the S6.

All the other buttons and rotaries of the monitoring section work fine.

its2loud 04-25-2020 06:31 AM

Re: Source buttons on MTM not working
 
Reboot the MTM.

Also make sure Eucon is checked in DADMan

Mishabou 04-25-2020 10:59 AM

Re: Source buttons on MTM not working
 
Eucon on DADman was always checked.

Did an MTM reboot, now two of the 3 source buttons are working.

Did a complete power cycle (unplug S6, Thrashcan Macpro, switch, DADX32, etc...) and an MTM reboot, now only one of the three source button works.

Strange...

EDIT: Renew the DHCP lease and power cycle the S6 fixed the problem


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com