Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Installed 32track le version, won't run with Reaktor crash crash crash (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=48111)

Christian 08-26-2002 01:50 PM

Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash
 
Updated to 32 track le version. Now every time Reaktor is running and I switch back to pro tools page, it can't seem to draw up the page. Computer just freezes. Reaktor turned off, it's cool. But then Reaktor won't run unless it's on. Tried rebuilding desktop, trash all protools preferences in system folder and restart wit h new extensions. Same Problem. I have a G4 400 mhz with 700megs of ram. The only thing that I have not tried is the fact that my protools is on the same 15 gig partion of the OS drive. But I only run audio, no net or graphics nothing else. Any ideas? Thank you, Christian

PlugInJunky 08-26-2002 02:34 PM

Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash
 
Here I have solution... go back to 5.1.1 (its called BETA...BETA as in not the real thing...its not a real update... go back to ... learn to mix stems to free up more tracks and your good....if Reaktor worked fine before then go back...simple as that....

Christian 08-27-2002 08:59 AM

Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash
 
Went back to 5.1.1. Same Problem.

Christian 09-02-2002 11:05 AM

Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash
 
Found out I had a midi loop going. Created problem. Thanks to Native Instruments support.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com