Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Need some help with pt10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=332521)

Deka 12-27-2012 01:15 PM

Need some help with pt10
 
hi guyz i just got today protools 10(box) and installed it from first cd
Protools installer.I did not install anything from device drivers i rly dont know what i need from that cd.

but when i start PT10 i get stuck here : select waves vocal plug-in folder
and when i find the folder nothing happend PT asked me again

so can someone help me thnx a lot

Greets

ha2dorff 12-27-2012 01:26 PM

Is the wave plug-in installed correctly?

Deka 12-27-2012 01:37 PM

Re: Need some help with pt10
 
hey wel i just installed first cd where protools is on it,but on 2cd i dont see any plugins

all i see on 2 cd is

:Control surface drivers
:Licenses
:M-audio Drivers
:Midi IO driver
:Pro tools firewire device Drivers
:Protools hd driver
:protools Usb drivers

so i dont know where pluggins are

and on first cd i have this
:Install ProTools
:instal avid instruments(i have done)
:protools docu
:and 2 times vieuw some pages

and how to update?i have 10.0
sry for this noob question new with instalation

thnx

ha2dorff 12-27-2012 02:00 PM

1. Try un-install the plugin from Waves.
2. Start Pro Tools. If everything's ok: Quit Pro Tools and install the plugin from Waves

sw rec 12-27-2012 02:02 PM

Re: Need some help with pt10
 
And you might need to run as administrator. I did with Antares Auto tune install.

Deka 12-27-2012 02:05 PM

Re: Need some help with pt10
 
@a2dorff where do i get pulging from waves on wich cd is it?
i stil cant find it on cd only pt programs it self

Deka 12-27-2012 02:08 PM

Re: Need some help with pt10
 
no plugins were found x_waveshell-dae

this is what is see and when i go to folder and press ok he just asks me again

ha2dorff 12-27-2012 02:14 PM

It seems that you have installed Waves plugins earlier. It has nothing to do with Pro Tools installation. But on start up, Pro Tools find the plugins guessing you want to use it.
Waves have a utility for uninstalling plugins. I guess you'll find it on their web site.

Deka 12-27-2012 02:19 PM

Re: Need some help with pt10
 
so if i remove PT10 and all waves stuff and then instal only PT it should work.
how to upgrade i havr pt 10.0.0

ha2dorff 12-27-2012 02:21 PM

You don't need to uninstall Pro Tools. Just uninstall Waves


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com