Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Beat Detective mutiple track on Pro Tools MP 9 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317328)

freccia78 02-12-2012 08:17 AM

Beat Detective mutiple track on Pro Tools MP 9
 
Hi to everybody,
I just bought an ilok license for PT MP9, and I discover that Beat Detective work only on a single track!

Is there a possibility to expand this limitation, maybe with a CPTK or MPTK2? I have to purchuase another upgrade or crossgrade to work with multipe tracks?

I need of it to work with Drums audio files. Is there another solution, plugin or something else, to operate on it without Beat Detective?

Thank's. :-)

Alez

groundcontrol 02-12-2012 08:33 AM

You need PT9 not MP for multitrack BD. You can check PT different versions comparative features on Avid's site.
See if you can bring it back to your dealer and exchange it.

Depending on the nature of what you want to do elastic audio might be the solution.

freccia78 02-13-2012 02:45 AM

Re: Beat Detective mutiple track on Pro Tools MP 9
 
OK, I just contact the AVIS Customer Care at the mail avid.store@arvato-systems.de, 'cause I bought an upgrade from the MP7 to MP8 and then I choose the No-Cost Upgrade to the MP9, directly on the ON-Line SHOP of AVID.

Now I don't know how is possible (and if it's possible) to resolve my problem...

If you have any suggestion or other link to contact AVID, I'll be glade :-)

Thank you

Alez

jimmers 11-20-2012 03:48 PM

Re: Beat Detective mutiple track on Pro Tools MP 9
 
I should probably keep my mouth shut, and I realize the folks I would want to see this post(avid) won't, but what is the use of beat detective when it only will work on one drum track? Useless for what it's meant to do, unless you want to cause all kinds of phase problems. I'm just saying. I guess I feel minimally better now that I have that off my chest.

hooksound 11-21-2012 12:22 PM

Re: Beat Detective mutiple track on Pro Tools MP 9
 
Multiple track BD was included in MPTK and MPTK2, but these are not recognized by MP9. One also loses the 64 track option. So, if you want to keep something that you've already paid for from avid, you'll have to pay for it. Worst user experience ever.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com