Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Older PT Sessions not loading in 8? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=247593)

Musepro 06-06-2009 09:55 PM

Older PT Sessions not loading in 8?
 
Hello all!

I've been running PT MP 8 since it came out and everything has been perfect. However, tonight, I loaded in a couple sessions that were recorded in PT LE 6 and mixed PT MP 7 and am having problems.

None of the tracks have inputs assigned to them, yet one stereo track is pegged with a loud buzzing noise that sounds like a feedback loop. Also, the vocals are not playing in the vocal tracks, even though they're in the vocal tracks of the arrange window. One of the sessions, the vocals are playing in ALL tracks. The other session, if certain tracks are soloed, you can hear quiet distorted vocals. The drum and bass tracks can be heard if soloing, but no action on the Master meter and no output unless tracks are soloed. The I/O is set to default (my normal setting). I deleted and created a new Master fader but had the same results. I "saved a copy" and that didn't do anything either. I ran the Mac Utilities Disk and Permissions repair, rebooted everything and that didn't change the situation either.

I've loaded old PT sessions before with no problems. Any ideas as to what's going on this time? Thanks!

jt burke

TOM@METRO 06-07-2009 10:10 PM

Re: Older PT Sessions not loading in 8?
 
Have you tried starting a new session and importing session data from the old session? I've had some success with this.

Musepro 07-17-2009 08:04 AM

Re: Older PT Sessions not loading in 8?
 
I figured out what was causing the problem! The old mix session used 4 instances of the old Digirack De-esser from the Dynamics II bundle. I took the four instances off and that fixed the meters showing signal and the feedback loop. BUT, I still wasn't getting any signal to the Master buss, despite the fact that everything was routed properly. So, I simply re-assigned all the tracks to outputs 1-2 and ta-da! The session now loads and plays just as it should. I can use the Dynamics 3 de-esser or the one from my Waves bundle in place of the Dynamics II plug-in if needed.

Figured I'd post a follow up in case someone else has this issue.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com