Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   "Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=209892)

jojo101 11-19-2007 03:24 PM

\"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace info
 
ok i followed all the instruction provided here
but i can't change from 'P' to 'R' in workspace.i get error msg as " HD cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it does not have enough free disk space"
i tried to "repair disk permission " but still no luck.
any help PLEASE??
thanks
much appreciated

Slim Shady 11-19-2007 03:46 PM

Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace
 
How much space is left on the drive? The software is telling you it's too full, is that the case?

jojo101 11-19-2007 03:57 PM

Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace
 
available : 77.5 MB
yes the software is telling me its full

Slim Shady 11-19-2007 04:02 PM

Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace
 
You need to clear some space on that drive, there's no room to record on it, therefore you can't change it to 'R' it can only be 'P' (for playback). In general you should leave somewhere around 30%-40% of free space on your drive to maintain best performance. Letting it get down to less than 1GB of free space (you're less than 100mb) is definitely not a good idea.

jojo101 11-19-2007 05:07 PM

Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace
 
blink,,thats what i just did,, its all good now,,
thanks for responding ,
much appreciated
peace


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com