Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Pro Tools FIRST question..... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=363802)

tmcd2009 01-30-2015 01:55 AM

Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
The ONLY question I have that is REALLY important to me is....


Is Pro Tools FIRST 64 bit for PC??!!??!?!!?!?


If its not, I almost want you to LIE to me and tell me that it is. :)


Thank you

bangbangbang 01-31-2015 08:19 PM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
16 tracks good enough for a decent track :-)

Southsidemusic 01-31-2015 08:33 PM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
Yes it is 64bit as all new AAX64 bit plugin format need 64 bit application so Yes, I don't even need to "lie" to you :D

Darryl Ramm 01-31-2015 09:18 PM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
64 bit.

Avid is not going to go backwards and make 32 bit software and have to continue to support new plugins forever in AAX-32 format.

Is the interest in 64 bit is becasue you are planning to to run large VI sessions on Pro Tools Free? With what VIs? Remember you can only use the XPand2 VI that comes with Pro Tools First, and any new VIs you purchase from Avid, you can't use existing VIs you already own. (which I suspect will keep some folks who already have anther DAW away from or really unimpressed with Pro Tools First).

tmcd2009 02-01-2015 08:15 AM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
Thanks, just needed to know if it was 64 bit.

Thank you and I am glad its 64 bit!

Darryl Ramm 02-01-2015 08:30 AM

Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
But why? I am just curious what difference will it make to you? (heavy XPand user?) Wether it is 32 or 64 bit seems likely to just not to be an issue either way to most First end-users. It's an issue to Avid to develop/support the product.

bangbangbang 02-01-2015 03:36 PM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
all PCs and Macs now 64-bit, no one is turning back.
Technology just advancing, how I hope I can get a copy
of the Complete Production Toolkit ... luckily I still have
PT10, hopefully I can get a copy from the used market. :o

tmcd2009 02-02-2015 08:43 AM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
32bit has limitation of only using 3-4GB of ram.

I have 32GB of ram so thats why I wanted 64bit.

All I plan on using is the 64 bit version of superior drummer.

Darryl Ramm 02-02-2015 09:29 AM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tmcd2009 (Post 2228404)
32bit has limitation of only using 3-4GB of ram.

I have 32GB of ram so thats why I wanted 64bit.

All I plan on using is the 64 bit version of superior drummer.

OK this is why I was asking, and as I said before... as far as I am aware you cannot use your existing copy of Superior Drummer or any other plugins. Avid says First only works with Plugins purchased through Avid's integrated online store. Who knows if Toontrack will offer product in that store And what it would cost you to repurchase a license you already own. Pro Tools | Crippleware.

albee1952 02-02-2015 12:29 PM

Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2228422)
Pro Tools | Crippleware.

or Pro Tools [ tease.....My 2 cents, but I wish they never did all the bottom-tier stuff at all. Just do Native and HD versions(and offer an upgrade path to the HD software for all non-HD owners):-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com