Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   "Access Violation" When Trying to Record (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291189)

bheinlein1 01-02-2011 04:05 PM

"Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
I just got the M-Audio KeyStudio and installed protools and the drivers with no problems and followed all the instructions, but when I try to record anything or playback a demo song it says "An access violation has occurred", then when I say ok and try again it says "assertion in "/Code/se/alturaports/pt4_app/mdie/macbuild/.../mdie/trackplayer.cpp", line 476". I have no idea what to do.

Avid Product Design 01-12-2011 05:12 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
Can you please provide details of your computer and operating system.

bheinlein1 01-12-2011 06:03 PM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
I have a 13" Macbook Pro, 2.26 GHz, 2GB RAM, running Snow Leopard v10.6.6...

I also use a 4TB external through firewire, the only other hardware I use other than the keystudio keyboard and the micro usb interface, is a behringer mixer and a microkorg synth but those have been disconnected throughout installation.

Avid Product Design 01-13-2011 01:53 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
Thanks for the additional details. Please try each of the following in turn and let me know the results:

1. Set Pro Tools SE > Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing".

2. Unplug the firewire hard drive and try saving the session on the internal drive.

3. Unplug everything except the Micro USB. Make sure that the Micro USB is in the USB port nearest to the front of the computer.

bsainted 03-13-2011 07:35 PM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
I am having the same issue/error message-----I have a MacBook Pro with OS X (just bought it a week ago, so I assume it's the most recent version) and I use a M-Audio MobilePre with ProTools SE 8.0.3 and a M-Audio 49 Oxygen controller. ProTools recognizes the controller, but when I record-enable the track, and then hit record then play in the transport bar, it comes up with the identical error message. HELP! :)

Avid Product Design 03-15-2011 08:06 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
There are newer drivers available for download than those on the Pro Tools SE install DVD. Please download and install the latest driver for your audio device:

http://m-audio.com/index.php?do=support&tab=driver

Let us know if this fixes the issue that you are experiencing.

Tim A

Steven Gamel 03-21-2011 03:04 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
This same thing happened to my friend a few weeks ago. Did it help?

Avid Product Design 03-22-2011 03:55 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
Thanks for the information. Our engineers are in the process of obtaining hardware and looking into this issue which seems to be specific to the new i-series MacBook Pros. We will post more information on the forums as soon as it becomes available.

Tim A

ryans 04-01-2011 11:08 AM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bheinlein1 (Post 1729852)
I just got the M-Audio KeyStudio and installed protools and the drivers with no problems and followed all the instructions, but when I try to record anything or playback a demo song it says "An access violation has occurred", then when I say ok and try again it says "assertion in "/Code/se/alturaports/pt4_app/mdie/macbuild/.../mdie/trackplayer.cpp", line 476". I have no idea what to do.

I'm having the exact same issue. I tried the suggested solution above and nothing worked.

System:

MacMini 2.4
OS 10.6.7
MBox 2
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

o-dog 04-03-2011 11:55 PM

Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record
 
Hi,
I had the same error but I could resolve by launching OS as 32-bit mode instead of 64-bit mode.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3773?viewlocale=en_US
I "clean"-uninstalled Pro Tools and the driver ,then I reinstalled them after launching in 32-bit mode.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com