Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   XMon and System 5 MCPro (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405647)

thayne 07-16-2019 01:09 PM

XMon and System 5 MCPro
 
Need help please.

We are running a System 5 MCPro with Xmon and two Avid HD Digital IO boxes. Xmon is passing midi (green light is on) and mute (red light) is off. MCPro board is controlling Protools (2018.12) on a Mac running High Sierra 10.13.6. The problem is Xmon is not passing audio. Audio is showing up on the HD boxes and when wired direct to the speakers has audio out. We are at wits end having spent weeks on this problem with Avid tech and other tech resources, hoping to find someone that can help here or know of someone that can help. For the person who helps us successfully fix this problem there is a free week stay at a B&B on the island of Kauai.

Top Jimmy 07-16-2019 01:24 PM

Re: XMon and System 5 MCPro
 
Do you really have just the HD I/O - Digitals? When connecting to your speakers, you do so digitally? If so, the problem is that the Xmon is an analog device. It cannot control a digital signal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

BScout 07-16-2019 02:02 PM

Re: XMon and System 5 MCPro
 
What Top Jimmy said.

XMON is analogue only. You need to send it analogue signal.
But you also mention connecting the HD I/O "digital" directly to speakers and it works. What are your speakers -- are they digital input speakers? That's the only way something like that statement would work. It would also explain why the XMON wouldn't (analogue only)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com