Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399078)

rdpar 05-07-2018 07:01 PM

Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
IS IT JUST ME???? or is Pro tools for windows the GLITCHIEST daw in the universe. WTF Really. anybody shed some light on this. Every day it's something. Among other things , now I have clicks and pops. geez????

jjnssn 05-07-2018 07:03 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!!
 
Not here. Works just as well as my Mac.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

amagras 05-07-2018 07:05 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!!
 
Never been smoother here.

rdpar 05-07-2018 07:13 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?

guitardom 05-07-2018 07:21 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rdpar (Post 2487526)
looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?

There is no difference between HD (now ultimate) and "regular" Pro Tools. It is just more licenses on your Ilok that unlock other features.

I don't think amagras uses HD, but i could be wrong, but again its irrelevant.

Runs great on Windows. There could be a number of factors with your system that is causing problems. We would need details about the system and the problems.

albee1952 05-07-2018 07:34 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
Try installing ASIO4ALL and running with the on-board sound card to see if it makes a difference. I heard of some small Audient interfaces having recent issues:o

A WORD OF ADVICE: Save a drive image right now(BEFORE installing ASIO4ALL), just in case. After testing with ASIO4ALL, you will likely want/need to uninstall it(it hosed my old 003 rig, but uninstalling fixed it). Saving regular drive images is just good habit for ALL Windows users:rolleyes:

rdpar 05-07-2018 07:36 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patience:(SOO frustrating.

climber 05-07-2018 07:57 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rdpar (Post 2487536)
system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patience:(SOO frustrating.

Sounds like a clocking issue to me!

guitardom 05-07-2018 08:14 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rdpar (Post 2487536)
system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patience:(SOO frustrating.

Thats a basic clocking issue. You have to set the Focusrite to accept external clock and have some sort of BNC or digital connection from the ID22 out to slave the Focusrite to.

amagras 05-07-2018 10:03 PM

Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rdpar (Post 2487526)
looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?

I use regular PT with Windows 10 Home. I had a few problems with the clock of my NI KA6 in the past but it was all solved when Windows 10 came out; same ASIO driver, firmware, etc. I even run the audio from Windows and PT at the same time on the same card but I wouldn't reccomend it with Focusrite interfaces.
Make sure to do all the optimizations!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com