Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400007)

ToneSetter 06-29-2018 06:59 PM

ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Does anyone know how to fix the time counter display on a digidesign procontrol or where I can buy a replacement? The bottom left segment of the minutes is not working. It affects the 0, 2, 6, and 8. The link to the video showing it is below. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

https://youtu.be/PCSZ_sAx_ik

bcwiz 06-29-2018 07:52 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ToneSetter (Post 2492948)
Does anyone know how to fix the time counter display on a digidesign procontrol or where I can buy a replacement? The bottom left segment of the minutes is not working. It affects the 0, 2, 6, and 8. The link to the video showing it is below. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

https://youtu.be/PCSZ_sAx_ik

Each digit is a single digit display pc mount, the part is a Para Light C-401G

ToneSetter 06-29-2018 08:26 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bcwiz (Post 2492951)
Each digit is a single digit display pc mount, the part is a Para Light C-401G

Thanks for the reply. Do you by chance know where I would purchase one?

bcwiz 06-29-2018 09:04 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ToneSetter (Post 2492954)
Thanks for the reply. Do you by chance know where I would purchase one?

Here's the US distributor https://www.paralightusa.com/c-a-401...t-display.html

ToneSetter 06-30-2018 08:24 AM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bcwiz (Post 2492961)

Thank you!

ToneSetter 09-18-2018 08:23 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
I got a pro control main unit for parts to replace the time counter display on my other main unit but don't know how to and don't want to go in blind and break something. Can anyone explain how to switch out the time counter display from one unit to another? Thanks in advance for the help

bcwiz 09-19-2018 08:08 AM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
3 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ToneSetter (Post 2500230)
I got a pro control main unit for parts to replace the time counter display on my other main unit but don't know how to and don't want to go in blind and break something. Can anyone explain how to switch out the time counter display from one unit to another? Thanks in advance for the help

You need to remove the meter bridge from the main frame to access the pcb that holds all the metering and counter display. Each digit of the counter is a separate device that is soldered to the board. Here's some pics of the pcb. (pics are upside down)

ToneSetter 09-19-2018 07:58 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Got it replaced thanks to YYR123's PM and bcwiz's reply. Thanks guys!

ibanman555 10-25-2018 04:43 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Did you obtain the Para Light digits for replacement? If so did they match the fit and color/brightness of the originals? I too need a replacement but I'm thinking of using another color, or I might stick to stock.

YYR123 10-26-2018 02:14 PM

Re: ProControl Time Counter Display (how to fix or where to get)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ToneSetter (Post 2500354)
Got it replaced thanks to YYR123's PM and bcwiz's reply. Thanks guys!

Cool glad it worked out for you. :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com