Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   How to remove S6 WSControl? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=382588)

Postman 07-14-2016 08:22 AM

How to remove S6 WSControl?
 
It must be simple to do, but how? I am troubleshooting and want to leave no stone unturned.

creativecontrol 07-14-2016 08:40 AM

Re: How to remove S6 WSControl?
 
There is an Uninstaller included with the Workstation installer which allows you to remove all components.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/v4a95g6gmgvcc7h/WS.png?dl=0



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Postman 07-14-2016 10:33 AM

Re: How to remove S6 WSControl?
 
I see that in the installer for the version I have been running (2_1_1b_89409). The uninstaller does not work when doubleclicked. I dragged it from the installer screen to my desktop, which also did not launch. So, I reinstalled from an earlier workstation version (2_1_88230), then dragged the uninstaller from it to my desktop. That works.

Thanks for the help!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com