Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Sample Rounding (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=341460)

budda963 07-08-2013 05:14 AM

Sample Rounding
 
This is probably nothing more than a rant but, its RIDICULOUS that I still have to deal with sample rounding. I use pro tools on every single project that I've worked on and dont want to switch DAWs. In fact I just bought a HD rig for use in the house. Even using 32bit float and 96khz I still have these problems.

When will Avid FINALLY address this problem?

This is keeping Pro Tools away from producers. It's not really a problem for the first few loops but then you get to the end of your production and it sounds all out of time.

Chief Technician 07-08-2013 07:07 AM

Re: Sample Rounding
 
I suggest you search protools.ideascale.com to see if this has already been requested, and if not, submit a new feature request.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com