PDA

View Full Version : Midi Data Dump


Andy Sneap
05-30-2002, 05:01 PM
Just got a D Drum 4, which I can down load samples via midi off the clavia site. I can (apparently) use my S3000 to do a midi data dump into the unit, any ideas how I can do this straight from the mac???
Thanks

dancheung
05-30-2002, 05:09 PM
You can just load the MIDI File up(sysex) into your computer's sequencer and set the output of the sysex MIDI track to the D Drum4 and hit play. I am assuming that you have OMS setup properly. Make sure to slow the tempo down from the default 120 to around 80 bpm to make sure that the sysex data has enough time to stream to the D Drum.

Dan

CCash
05-30-2002, 07:54 PM
Right. Just drag the imported midi regions onto a midi track, and hit play showing sysex view. I did one region at a time to make sure I had enough room in the ddrum.

Later, you can load your own custom samples from sound files with a shareware program called d-soundpro. It will convert the audio file into a Midi Sample Dump readable by the ddrum4... go figure, audio samples over a MIDI line.

Andy Sneap
05-31-2002, 05:56 AM
Hey guys, I didn't explain things properley. I know how to do the sounds off the site, pretty mad playing midi files into it. I want to put my own sounds into it, basically turn audio files into a midi file same as they've done on the site. Like I said, the akai will do it, and I could load them into peak, scsi them out into the sampler and then drop them into the d drum, but I'm wondering if there is an easier way.

Andy Sneap
05-31-2002, 05:57 AM
Ccash, sorry, just read your post, is that program available for mac???

CCash
05-31-2002, 07:38 PM
Andy,

Yeah, for the Mac only. It's really the only one I could find. As you know the PC guys have alot more options. It's a pretty cool little app., looks like it's mainly designed for Roland users.

Just import the file (I know it does AIFF, and I think SD2 - I'd need to look at it.) You can do more processing with d-soundpro if you need to, but I made my samples in ProTools ready to go. Select Network> Transmit> MIDI Sample Dump. About the only thing you need to do is assign the ddrum as the OMS output device, and give it a sample number (1-127). If you don't, the ddrum4 will see it as sample #666. Then "Transmit" data. It'll end up in the user bank of the ddrum4. Unfortunately we can't designate the type of instrument, nor can we do multisamples (that's a very proprietary Clavia thing that they won't give up), so one layer only.

One thing to note is that the samples lose some high-end on the transfer. I'm not sure if it's the process of turning the audio into the SDS format, or if it's compression scheme that the ddrum4 uses for data. Probably the latter. I had to prep the samples by adding more highs, about 4dB with a shelf around 6k. When I compared these to the originals, they were much closer.

Last thing. At first d-soundpro worked great, but now it keeps crashing when I try to preview sounds. Or if I import sounds, it won't output sound. Tried all the trashing prefs, etc. Seems to be an OMS thing. So this little rain dance works: Lauch d-sound. Let it crash. Force quit, lauch again. This time I get an OMS dialog telling me I can't have two programs using OMS at once (or something like that). Click "Proceed" and everything's good from there. Good luck. It's tons of fun playing piano on the drums!

Andy Sneap
06-01-2002, 02:07 AM
CCash, thanks for that, found their website so I'll check it out next week. Does the D Drum still change the sample with different velocity?? Or is that a clavia thing also?? Whats the latest version of this program, 3.5.1 was the latest I could find but that dates back to 98 so....
Anyway, thanks again

CCash
06-01-2002, 05:49 PM
If you mean, "Will a sample trigger with different velocities?", then yes. But it is always the same sample... you can only assign 1 custom sample to a trigger input, whereas clavia has a proprietary way of making mapped multisamples in a single .MID file.

As far as know that is the latest version, but the documentation says he's working on a new one. Come to think of it, I need to send that guy $30!

Andy Sneap
06-02-2002, 07:10 AM
Yeah I couldn't figure that out, does he just trust people to pay him after they've downloaded it???!!! That's the reason I bought the D Drum, I used to use the old AT unit and really liked the bend facility where the pitch would change the harder the toms were hit. Have you tried these mesh heads out yet?, pearl do them also alot cheaper than D Drum, good for recording demos in the house etc.

CCash
06-02-2002, 01:35 PM
I got a mesh ddrum kit (the one that has hollow shells) because of noise. I also thought it felt better -- closer to the vdrums feel. The regular pads felt like a Remo practice-pad kit to me.

I haven't had this set long, but I think I've checked out all of the tricks it can do, and I haven't seen any pitch-bend-with-velocity setup. But that would be cool, especially for personal samples. I made samples from 8 tracks of a soundcheck of my acoustic kit, and I'm pretty happy with the results, even if they aren't multisamples. Still sounds realistic with different dynamics. The next thing I need to do is start printing the MIDI data while I record, so I can try different kits from the brain on playback.

By the way, there's an "unofficial" ddrum forum at www.ddrums.com (http://www.ddrums.com) . Not nearly as active as these forums, but good info and some knowledgeable people there.

Curt

Andy Sneap
06-03-2002, 01:27 AM
cool, I'll check that out. Yeah they don't have the bend thing on the d drum anymore, I think it was only on the old AT unit. I can't play drums, kinda wish I could at the moment. I just got the kit (just a pearl export and some better hardware) for convenience at the studio, so it's easy and quick when demoing stuff with bands. Did you compare the Roland V Drum when buying D Drum stuff. I've heard good and bad things though I've not had chance to check it out myself.

CCash
06-03-2002, 08:52 AM
No contest. The v-drums feel good, but sound kinda cheesy. I guess it's the difference between real samples and "electronic modeling". They're fun, but the sounds are all eq'd up and effected... once you strip all that off they get even worse. I went back and demoed the v's again after I had the d's for a while to make sure I made the right choice. For me, I absolutely did.

Andy Sneap
06-03-2002, 05:49 PM
yeah, thats exactly what I'd been told, all sounds too processed and polished. Same with there virtual gtr stuff, good fun messing around but finding something usable was pretty difficult. It seem the guys at the store love it, but their not really trying it in a studio / pro situation.

McMasters
06-03-2002, 07:28 PM
To be completely off topic...
Andy, you got so serious tones on that Nevermore album.

One of my Goth/Metal clients brought it in to try to emulate the quality, and man was I blown away. I immediately cracked open the case to see who recorded and produced this.

I copied that album and it is now in my collection of CD's I use when making monitor adjustments. Some of the best heavy guitar tones I have heard in a long, long time. And not just the guitars, everything sounds great. An excellent piece of work.

I read on your discussion board that you used two 57's while micing that gtr rig. (nice website BTW) I know you won't remember the placement of that particular session. But when you use two mics, what is the first placement you try?

Thanks, and sorry for getting off the topic.

Andy Sneap
06-04-2002, 10:44 AM
Thanks for the kind words I'm glad you liked it.
We used a standard 75 watt marshall cab on that album as we couldn't get my usual fav 30 watt vintage cab, so I went pretty much for the centre on 1 cone, about 1 inch away and about 1 inch off centre on another and just mixed that one in very slightly. Alot of the time, I'll just go with one 57, depending on what it needs really.