PDA

View Full Version : Ney York Compression Trick


gique
04-14-2002, 11:11 AM
Is it possible to do the New York Compression trick solely in Protools without getting a phasey mush? I bussed my drum track to an aux track, compressed the hell out of it and mixed it iunder the original drums, but it didn't sound good at all. Can this trick work in Protools? images/icons/confused.gif

davip
04-14-2002, 11:33 AM
Use time adjuster to compensate for aux send and plugin delay.

Przemek
04-14-2002, 02:08 PM
Bus drums to stereo bus, create two stereo auxes from that bus and put the same compressors there - one working as you wish and second just doing nothing - ratio 1:1, threshold high enough. Works for me.
Przemek.

bluemt
04-15-2002, 10:53 PM
Przemek just made a fine suggestion.

6X 2
04-16-2002, 04:48 AM
Yeah, it works unless you want to use an outboard compressor.

But I guess it wasn't the subject anyway.

images/icons/rolleyes.gif

I can't remember the delay when the signal is going out of the 888, mutilated with an EQ or compressor and sent back to 888. Have to see that manual again I guess...

6X 2

ckevperry
04-16-2002, 11:23 AM
81 samples

Przemek
04-16-2002, 01:49 PM
Originally posted by 6X 2:
Yeah, it works unless you want to use an outboard compressor.
snip<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Hmmm... and why not just bridge outputs and inputs and do it just like plug-ins? I know, AD/DA conversion and stuff, but just for a quick check images/icons/wink.gif ?
Przemek.

gique
04-16-2002, 02:35 PM
Thanks for your suggestions! I'm new to this technique, and I'm wondering of I can do this in a Hip Hop mix, to individual drums sounds, e.g. New York Compress just the snare or kick? -or is this technique only useful to a buss of a whole drum kit?