PDA

View Full Version : Le freezes after about 1 minute =(((( help pls


zaza
06-09-2002, 10:54 PM
Le freezes after about 1 minute record, and that only with 4-5 tracks without plugins.
I have an amd 1400c, 512 mb ram, 2 HD with enough space ( i record on the second drive UDMA 100, soundblaster.
Can anyone help me please ????
Thx :confused

cheekypaul
06-10-2002, 07:28 AM
Are you using Pro Tools Free? Which Mac OS? check out COMPATIBILITY link regarding the computer you are using.

zaza
06-10-2002, 08:52 AM
no i don't use pro tools free. I buy digi001 and his comes with the software 5.03 (i'm waiting for the upgrades from the dealer)I'm use win 98 se
thx images/icons/confused.gif

Fat Dog
06-10-2002, 01:46 PM
I initially tried 001 on an AMD computer with similar results... except I could only record for ~30 seconds before the computer froze. Even though the chip set/ motherboard, and processor were supposed to work, I finally gave up and went back to a slower Intel processor (PIII 333) which works fine. I also had some problems with Win 98 2e and switched to Win ME.

It works fine now... and I have a "spare AMD with motherboard in the closet images/icons/mad.gif

zaza
06-12-2002, 06:07 AM
Recently I turn down the cpu speed from 1400 to 1050 mhz and the ram fsb from 133 to 100 mhz now it seems to work. What make I wrong ?