PDA

View Full Version : antivirus software OK with Pro-Tools?


TMS
10-13-1999, 05:01 PM
I've never had to run it before at the studio but I'm finding that recently I've had to share zips,Jazz, and floppys that may have been practicing "unsafe computer":-) At home I have been using Dr Soloman. Are there any problems using it on my pro tools computer at work??

TMS
10-14-1999, 03:58 PM
kicking this back to the top

Rail Jon Rogut
10-14-1999, 04:37 PM
I have Norton AntiVirus software on my Pro Tools Mac, but I don't have any of the auto-detect stuff on, so there are no problems. I also don't use my Pro Tools system for internet access though.

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer

TMS
10-15-1999, 09:17 AM
Thanks. Same here. No internet stuff. Good point though not to leave the auto detect on. I guess I would just have it set to scan zips, floppys etc.

Thanks
Craig