PDA

View Full Version : ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?


rdpete
10-08-1999, 03:43 PM
I am considering getting a PowerBook to run
PowerMix software. Are there any hardware resources out there for a/d-d/a i/o for a notebook? Or are the stock converters in the notebook clean enough? Before I spend a lot of $, I would appreciate ANY input!

Thanks,

Russ

------------------

MICHAEL JACKSON
10-10-1999, 06:57 AM
You can run Poermix on your Powerbook.If you want to use hardware with it go for Magma exp.chassis!

2 bit
10-10-1999, 04:30 PM
You may want to check with Magma. At AES, a rep. from Magma told me some Powerbooks will not work. I don't remember which models he was talking about.

Ed Douglas
10-11-1999, 02:53 PM
WallStreets work, Lombards do not.

E.D.

Mike Schneider
10-12-1999, 07:07 AM
Lombards certainly do run Powermix; a friend of mine runs 4.3 on one with no problems. (I got to play with it last weekend! http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif)

However, he does not have any digital outs as of yet. Since the Lombards have USB, though, I wonder if they could be used with PT and some of the USB-to s/pdif interfaces (like the ones Opcode puts out)?

Anyone tried this?