PDA

View Full Version : Waves tech support is stumped!


benderbro
09-30-1999, 09:01 AM
O.K. Here's an appeal to anyone out there who might know what is going on here. Waves tech support is at a loss for an explanation on this. We recently bought the Waves Native Power Pack for our Audio Media III system (Pro Tools 4.3.1) that is running on a 9600/233 with an Avid system installed as well. The native Digidesign plugins in the Audiosuite menu work fine on this system. We installed Waves and find that when an audio region is processed with one of their plugins (Q10, Trueverb etc.) the region is rewritten in the edit window with the appropriate renaming of the file as is supposed to happen but there is no audible change in the audio, ie: it didn't actually process. We had someone in from Waves who actually confirmed this and noticed also that the meters were not showing any activity as they are supposed to do when processing audio. This was originally happening with Waves version 2.6. When the Waves guy who paid the house call gave up on that and loaded Waves version 2.5 it suddenly worked! I came in the next day and it was back to the same old problem. What's going on here? Is there some Avid file that is screwing this up? How many of you use a similar setup as this and have no trouble at all? Plenty, I'm sure. Please respond with an e-mail too if you're feeling generous!

Frank Egan
Sounds Easy Studios/Island Media

Danny Caccavo
10-03-1999, 04:00 AM
I had this problem during the waves 2.6 beta cycle, I recall (with a mix plus system, but yes, the Audiosuite processing). But I thought it was fixed...

You can download 2.8 now. I'd suggest that.

dc

ppine
10-03-1999, 11:28 AM
Danny..I see no mention of 2.8 available on the Waves site. Did they pull the release off the ftp maybe?

ppine

StevenHeller
10-05-1999, 08:44 AM
I have dumped the l1's, the r compressor and am always scared to use the other wave plugs. they always make the session (and my clients unhappy) I paid for the whole enchilada (gold bundle) Gone through all the incarnations, but now I'm fed up. I'll wait for 2.8 and make sure the DAE is solid with it. What a huge waste of time and money(and hit dont hep the word'o mouth neither)

benderbro
10-06-1999, 12:17 AM
Update:

I can make the Waves version 2.5 Audiosuite plugins work by "massaging" the controls in preview mode. If I just move and eq gain or reverb time up or down a little, then that functions suddenly kicks in and starts working. Sometimes I have to do it several times in one plugin ie: if I'm using several bands of an eq or if I need to adjust more than one parameter in Trueverb. This problem was, according to Waves, a known bug in earlier versions and now they have taken note that it appears to still be around in version 2.5/2.6. I'm waiting to see about 2.8 but Waves tech support already said that 2.8 wasn't designed as a bug fix for that. I'll keep posting any news as it happens.

benderbro
10-06-1999, 12:19 AM
Update:

I can make the Waves version 2.5 Audiosuite plugins work by "massaging" the controls in preview mode. If I just move an eq gain or reverb time up or down a little, then that function suddenly kicks in and starts working. Sometimes I have to do it several times in one plugin ie: if I'm using several bands of an eq or if I need to adjust more than one parameter in Trueverb. This problem was, according to Waves, a known bug in earlier versions and now they have taken note that it appears to still be around in version 2.5/2.6. I'm waiting to see about 2.8 but Waves tech support already said that 2.8 wasn't designed as a bug fix for that. I'll keep posting any news as it happens.