PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using PT with Doremilabs V1?


Bokir
09-23-1999, 04:29 AM
We've been using PTIII to do Audio for Video with analog machine control device to sync our PT to BetacamSP VTR, and its been a paintfull job to do it.

We're currently looking for nonlinear way to do it. Anybody had good (or bad) experience with V1 series. Or maybe some other proven alternative.

John McDaniel
09-27-1999, 06:58 PM
I have a V1 and am thrilled to have given up shuttling tape. I've had some problems with crashing during shuttling, but was told at AES that it was fixed in 4.3.1 (I've been hanging back at 4.3) Get at least 4:1 compression capability (it includes rates from 4:1 to 34:1) and your Beta source material will look great. Doremi let me have a demo for a month to try out the unit. Give them a call and they'll point you to the nearest rep. You'll neem Digi's machine control software. Look for it used for a decent price.

j mcd

Rader Ranch
09-28-1999, 02:04 AM
If you put a lot of short format stuff on one drive you'll probably get pissed often as the thing jumps all over helll, but all in all the V1 and machine control is a pretty good match. You will be puzzled, though, at how much the V1 acts like an analogue deck in terms of FF Rew, when you'd rather it be jumping directly to the TC.

John McDaniel
09-30-1999, 07:12 PM
Rader Ranck sez:

>You will be puzzled, though, at how much the V1 acts like an analogue deck in terms of FF Rew, when you'd rather it be jumping directly to the TC. <

Huh? Is your V1 referencing LTC or TC via 9 pin? When I place my Pro Tools cursor, the V1 jumps there immediately.

j mcd

COCO
10-01-1999, 08:35 PM
John:
I don't have a V1, I use Q time; but curious: Is 9 pin the way to go?

------------------


-COCO

Rader Ranch
10-03-1999, 12:08 AM
jmcd-

it's hooked to the 9 pin...and it does jump directly to the TC when it's far enough away, but when i go back, say, around 30 sec. or so it rewinds like an analogue deck. perhaps there's a preference that i could adjust (if i bothered to check...can you say LAZY!), but i hate to tweak peoples settings when i'm just freelancing in someone else's room ( can you say EXCUSE!), plus i really don't know jack about the box, other than how it is to work with on a basic level. but i've seen this behavior in a couple rooms (plus the skipping session thing) enough to find it mildy annoying..and i do still like the thing.

Charles Deenen
10-03-1999, 02:54 PM
We were one of the first companies to get the V1's and have bought several more since then. I've been answering lots of questions for people over the past years on how to best make it work with protools. If I can be of any assistance in this area, let me know. I'll be glad to help you out.

-charles

Toko
10-05-1999, 02:16 AM
1. Is the conversion from Media Composer video files handy and reliable (V-Tools) ?
2. Is it possible to record 4 Tracks of digital audio and playing back video at the same time ?
Regards !

Toko

Charles Deenen
10-12-1999, 12:23 AM
Since I wasn't able to answer this question, here's a reply from Emil at Doremi Labs:

Media Composer:
Instead of using V-Tools, we have created a conversion utility called
"vconvert" posted on our ftp site at:
ftp://ftp.doremilabs.com:21/vconvert/vconvert.sit
This utility allows conversion using several file formats.

Recording 4 audio channels while playing video:
I guess your asking about overdubbing your 4 audio tracks. Yes that is
possible, using a sony 9pin editor or using the Edit Preset Option Menu.

Bokir
10-12-1999, 06:42 AM
-Deenen-

What's your opinion about the "Analogues FF/REW" problem? Do that rewind thing is happening or it can be made more responsive?
Also, does this thing immune from crash problems? Thanks.

Bokir

Charles Deenen
10-13-1999, 08:09 PM
Wow, I wish I could help you, but I'm having trouble understanding your question. Please rephrase your question.

"Also, does this thing immune from crash problems?".

If you mean by this if the V1 is immune from crashes ? Mine crashes once every 8 months or so, and most likely it's due to the power unstabilities, and not due to the V1 itself.
Most of our rooms have one, which tells you how well I think they work http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

-charles

Charles Deenen
10-13-1999, 08:17 PM
I just read your question on top, so now I understand what you were asking.

"We've been using PTIII to do Audio for Video with analog machine control device to sync our PT to BetacamSP VTR,and its been a paintfull job to do it."

There are 2 good and proven ways to work with non-lin video with protools:

-A video-capture-card like a DC30
-Doremi V1

Digidesign is adding their avid card soon as an option to protools 5, so that gives you a third option.

If you need video to be transported really fast between rooms, go with a V1.

If you have a local server with a lot of space, and you get picture updates often, get the DC30 or similar.

Doremi also offers a video-server in which the units hook up to 1 big drive, so if picture gets updated, every workstation will have updated picture instantly.

Hope that answers your questions.

Also, the FF/RW issue is no issue anymore with non-lin video. No need to do rewinds etc. since 1 click in protools brings you to the correct spot on the video instantly.

-charles

nkf
10-14-1999, 03:08 AM
Charles Deenen wrote:
>>>Also, the FF/RW issue is no issue anymore with non-lin video. No need to do rewinds etc. since 1 click in protools brings you to the correct spot on the video instantly.<<<

Is this also true with the Doremilabs V1?
Currently I have a Radius VideoVision PCI and
it's practically instantly if I jump to a
spot even over a 90 minutes project. The V1
is synced via RS422 AFAIK and I'm wondering if there is a bigger delay in catching up.
And what's about looping and Logic Audio
compatibility?
I'm very satisfied with VVS quality even with
low bitrates but I know it isn't longer supported and a stand alone unit like the V1
seems to be a good future investment.
Thanks in advance for answers.

Nirto Karsten Fischer


[This message has been edited by nkf (edited 10-14-99).]

Rader Ranch
10-14-1999, 01:36 PM
Charles, i think bokir may be referring to the problem i described above, where the V1 DOES rewind like an analogue machine when i place the cursor in PT back a small bit of time. Is there any way to disable this attribute?

Charles Deenen
10-14-1999, 07:24 PM
"the problem i described above, where the V1 DOES rewind like an analogue machine when i place the cursor in PT back a small bit of time. Is there any way to disable this attribute?"

Since I've never seen this problem, I have to investigate what the problem might be. Just to make sure: you're running protools with machine-control, and your V1 is setup for standard 9-pin control ? I know this is a dumb question, but I have to ask.


"Is this also true with the Doremilabs V1?"

Yes, it locates instantly. It won't follow protool's looping since it's based on protools machine-control function. It PT ever fixes that, it will follow just fine (like it does using Euphonix's 9-pin control).

If Logic has 9-pin control, it will work. The V1 has MTC slave as well, but this works a bit less responsive (haven't tried it lately, so maybe they've improved it).

-charles


-charles

Bokir
10-20-1999, 08:58 AM
Thank you all, for all your response. Even though my letter was a little hard to understand. I really appreciate all of your help.

However I still need to ask you one more of your opinion (experience).

I've learned from this forum, that Digi Machine Controls can't work properly with Digi ProTools MIX System.

Any of you using this version (of ProTools) with Doremi V1?

Rader Ranch
10-20-1999, 01:53 PM
OK...i, unfortunatly, am even more of an idiot than i had previously given myself credit for.

for the record...the V1 ALWAYS jumps directly to the TC as per the PT cursor when using machine control.

it's using the V1 with a MICROLYNX that it rewinds like an analogue deck for close distances...if only i had thought about which room i was in before complaining.

Sorry about the confusion, Bokir.

Charles Deenen
10-21-1999, 09:33 PM
"I've learned from this forum, that Digi Machine Controls can't work properly with Digi ProTools MIX System.

Any of you using this version (of ProTools) with Doremi V1?"


I'm running Protools Mix with digi's machine-control which controls the V1 through 9-pin. The console automation (euphonix) is slaved off the TC out from the V1. It works flawlessly, so I'm not sure where you got the idea that it wouldn't work... http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif
-charles