PDA

View Full Version : New ProControls


uno1234
03-11-2001, 09:38 AM
Do the new ProControls come without the stepped DSP knobs in the DSP section? Are they smooth now?

I heard that they were from a dealer.

DigiTechSupt
03-12-2001, 09:18 AM
uno1234
The current Procontrol ships with the smooth
data knobs on all sections of the unit.
M
Digidesign Tech Support

PTPerson
03-12-2001, 10:01 PM
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm that's interesting.

GK gave us the impression it was a total pain in the arse to replace the older models with the smooth ones and it would cost us $1000 US dollars.

He also gave us the impression that we were the only people complaining about this.

Chris Lambrechts
03-12-2001, 11:12 PM
Originally posted by PTPerson:
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm that's interesting.

GK gave us the impression it was a total pain in the arse to replace the older models with the smooth ones and it would cost us $1000 US dollars.

He also gave us the impression that we were the only people complaining about this.



agree




------------------
Chris Lambrechts

Jules
03-13-2001, 05:06 AM
Back to "safe cracking" then!
http://duc.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/shocked.gif
Jules

erant1
03-26-2001, 11:05 AM
Tech Support - what is involved in changing the pots? User installable, or return to Digi?