PDA

View Full Version : Networking


Charles Deenen
02-05-2001, 09:10 PM
Sorry, I'm new to procontrol, just ordered a 48-fader version, but am in doubt what to do with networking.

The mac has to be hooked up to a network for access to soundeffects etc. If I hookup all the procontrol units to a standard 100/10 router, can I add our normal network into this as well or will it interfere with the communication of procontrol with the mac ?

-charles d

Jim Roberts
02-05-2001, 09:22 PM
Should work perfectly. I put the PC (main and fader pack) on a basic 10/100 hub and then used a crossover cable from that hub to my network router. Works perfectly.

Jim

ditherwerk
02-05-2001, 09:56 PM
Speaking of networking... I have my facility running on Airport wireless networks... BUT. It seems that by just putting the Airport card in my G4, ProControl doesn't show up on the ethernet port. It has nothing to do with extensions... just physically having the hardware in the machine makes ProTools not see the PC. Anybody else have this problem? Is there a fix on the way?

Charles Deenen
02-05-2001, 11:10 PM
Thank you for your answer Jim. I hope indeed it works. My biggest fear is the amount of traffic. There are over 400 PC's and Mac's hooked up on our internal network, so traffic might be fairly high.
-cd