PDA

View Full Version : Using smart pan pro for surround mixing on pro control


Tapas nayak
12-21-2000, 10:29 AM
Can anybody suggest a better way to use smart pan pro to do a surround mixing on pro control as you loose the control over the faders of pro control once you attach the panner on to the channel strip-the software fader only controls the level.So the automation&finer fader control goes out of hand.

------------------
taps

JKD99
12-21-2000, 07:26 PM
Hi Taps
You DO have the "Link" button on your SmartPan Panner lit, don't you? This lets you use the ProTools or ProControl faders as you normally would, and the SmartPan fader is linked to the ProTools/ProControl fader. Also, I never have "Input Gain" automation-enabled , as it tends to freak out from time to time and let the track go thru at full level. Hope this helps, good luck!

------------------
Joe Milner
Puget Sound
Los Angeles

[This message has been edited by JKD99 (edited December 21, 2000).]

soundmotiv
12-22-2000, 10:19 AM
Hi Taps,

make shure that you have
the laterst Upgrade from
KOL. I had the same problems
but solved them by the latest
upgrade.

Marco