PDA

View Full Version : Digi, Any way to replace the DSP section pots with smooth ones?


PTPerson
12-05-2000, 02:38 PM
Hi,

Having done a lot of hours on the PC lately i'm coming to my wits end with the DSP section pots.......can they be replaced with the same pots in the PAN/SEND section?....I really hope so, I thought the only real reason to have these clicky pots was for recallabilty however (obviously) this isn't needed in ProTools because of session recall.

Having not opened the PC up i'm not sure what lurks behind there but being the same pot in both the DSP and the PAN/Send section I would assume that it could be done.

Please say yes!!! as I'm sure a lot of users would agree with me on this one.

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

stevegalante
12-05-2000, 04:19 PM
Agree ! Agree !

JKD99
12-05-2000, 07:18 PM
Ditto ditto

------------------
Joe Milner
Puget Sound
Los Angeles

NCM engineering
12-06-2000, 09:57 AM
Yes. Smooth knobs would be great. It is fairly annoyoing sweeping a notch up and down over material with, say, Focusrite. My arm gets tired(I know I am a wuss), and the knob sounds like it is breaking.
Is there a way to program the amount of adjustment of each knob? Rather than just spinning and spinning to get from 20 to 20K, make one entire turn, or even 1.5 turn run the entire range. Plugin depedent, and saveable?
Some of my engineers call them 'craftsman' knobs 'cause they sound like socket wrenches. Notice, not snap-on or MAC knobs, but craftsman :-\ A bit more functionality on PC with regards to the plugs would really speed things up. That 'master plug-in' section sounds perfect (see other posts...). Even as an add-on.

[This message has been edited by NCM engineering (edited December 06, 2000).]

PTPerson
12-08-2000, 01:50 AM
GK,

How 'bout it?...Could you please ask engineering if this is possible please?

I'm keen to get these replaced if possible.

Thanks
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

gk
12-08-2000, 09:31 PM
I'll find out and let you know!

-GK

PTPerson
12-13-2000, 04:44 PM
Bump!,

Just so it doesn't get forgotten

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

PTPerson
12-21-2000, 04:41 AM
Bump Again!

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

PS i'll keep bumping till we get an answer

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

Chris Lambrechts
12-21-2000, 06:09 PM
And just in case PT would skip a day ......... http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif



------------------
Chris Lambrechts

Chris Lambrechts
12-26-2000, 06:16 PM
merry dsp and a smooth section pot.

------------------
Chris Lambrechts

PTPerson
12-29-2000, 05:15 PM
Bumpity http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif Bump http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif Bump http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

gk
01-01-2001, 11:06 PM
Thanks for your good humor, you guys! The holidays have a way of slowing things down with vacations and everything but I assure you I haven't forgotten this issue. I'll have a plan for you shortly.

-GK

soundmotiv
01-05-2001, 12:42 PM
I hope so ! http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/frown.gif

Marco

AlexK
01-10-2001, 08:14 AM
I totally agree with you all.
Try F3 on PC. It doesn´t make the knobs smoother, but it helps a lot.

PTPerson
01-17-2001, 03:24 PM
Bump!!!!!!!!!

http://duc.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

PTPerson
01-29-2001, 06:00 PM
Almost 2 months now.....anyone care for a wager to make this a little more interesting?

gk
02-03-2001, 11:23 PM
Hi all,

To change the encoders in the DSP section is indeed possible, however it requires swapping out the main switchboard in the center section which is not a small or inexpensive component. The complete board replacement would need to be used to avoid service and warranty issues. If we sent out just the encoders, we would have a service nightmare on our hands. So, I would ask you if it is worth the money to you to do this. We don't currently have an assembly for this but could probably make it up if there were enough interest in it. Right now, I count 8 requests for it out of over 2,000 ProControls out there.

Remember, in Pro Tools 5.1 you can flip plug-in parameters on to the Main Unit faders <CMD+FLIP>, so you now have that option as well. Editing plug-ins on faders is great because they are touch sensitive so you never have to leave Touch mode.

That said, do you still want it?

-GK

PTPerson
02-04-2001, 01:16 AM
Hey GK, Thanks for the info.

How much are we talkin about here?

PTP http://duc.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

gk
02-04-2001, 10:34 AM
Don't take this as a hard quote, but I'd guess we're talking around $1k. I'll have to look at the numbers for the parts and mfg'ing overhead before we come up with the actual cost, but this is in the ballpark.

-GK
Gannon Kashiwa