PDA

View Full Version : Smart tool selection and 5.01


Will Russell
09-22-2000, 05:29 AM
So here is an annoying bug in 5.01 with the PC. Now that you can toggle thru the various trimmer tool options by repeatedly pussing the trimmer button on the PC, the method for selecting the smart tool on the PC of hitting several tool keys at the same time also changes the trimmer to TCE! Anybody else notice this?

------------------
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
http://www.wilburland.com

iamstudios
09-22-2000, 07:16 AM
Hi,

I tried to reproduce this problem and it seems to do the same here.... but I'm not sure wheter or not this is your problem. If i press the TRIM-tool and the SELECT-tool together on the PC within a region (smarttool), deselect the smarttool outside that region with just pressing TRIM and then press TRIM and select again witin the region, indeed the TRIM-tools changes into scrub or TCE. But pressing select and grab at the same time won't cause this... so this should be your solution...

anyway...my 2cents

barnier

Will Russell
09-23-2000, 06:40 AM
I think that what might be happening is that my finger hits the trimmer before the select button. I may need to retrain myself.
Have you noticed another thing regarding selecting audio with locate points? Iím having a problem with locate points and region selection since upgrading to 5.01. In 5.0 I could mark the beginning and end of a desired section of audio with markers, letís say between locate marker 1 and 2. I could hit 1-period to go to the beginning, then hold shift and hit 2-period and select the piece of audio. This no longer works. How about you?

------------------
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
http://www.wilburland.com