PDA

View Full Version : new procontrol user... help!


dither
09-12-2000, 05:07 AM
I just installed ProControl on my new ProTools mixplus on a new G4 Dual Processor Machine. I'm using the red labeled cable, appletalk is set to ethernet, but when I go to enable ProControl in ProTools, I get ethernet ports, but my main unit never shows up... any thoughts? solutions? something stupid i'm missing?

Thanks.

DigiTechSupt
09-12-2000, 01:02 PM
dither
After scanning for ethernet devices,
you need to select the first "pop-up" menu
#1 and you should see Main Unit.
Let me know? Also make sure that "appletalk control panel" is set for ethernet
MJ
Digidesign tech Support

dither
09-12-2000, 05:15 PM
yeah, I tried selecting the #1 pop-up menu, and Main Unit doesn't show up... It just says 'none'. I checked all the Appletalk settings, and they seem to be correct.

Ang1970
09-12-2000, 09:49 PM
Ethernet connectors are a little touchy. They don't like to get moved, and even a tiny bit of dust between prongs can screw up a connection. Try re-seating both sides of the cable. If you've already tried that, do it again. Make sure the cable is clamped down so it will never move, ever.

Hope that helps,


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

dither
09-13-2000, 01:28 AM
thanks for the tips, but it just occured to me that these new G4s have gigabit ethernet instead of 10/100BaseT. could this be the problem? has this not been tested yet? i'm running a dual 500MHz G4.

DigiTechSupt
09-13-2000, 08:24 AM
Dither,
The new Dual G4's are qualified for use with Pro Tools and Procontrol. You have appletalk set to ethernet? There are a number of ethernet tests that Procontrol has. Please see page 194 of the Procontrol users guide.
MJ
Digidesign tech support

Greg Malcangi
09-16-2000, 12:05 AM
I seem to remember having a similar problem. If I remember correctly, I discovered that the main unit, unlike the fader pack, needs a certain type of ethernet cable rather than a standard ethernet cable. This special ethernet cable was supplied with the Pro-Control but it took me a while to figure it out.

Greg

Jules
09-16-2000, 05:01 PM
Is Apple talk 'ON" ?? it needs to be check on your control strip.

I never saw a 'set to ethernet' setting before...whats that?

powercycle all units several times.

my dealer said there can be a certain amount of voodoo to get PC going at times...

Are you on the correct extension set for Pro Tools?

Have you clicked on the box that says 'enable'? a tapping hand should appear while it searches for units, then click n drag on the empty boxes to reveal Main unit...

Jules



[This message has been edited by Jules (edited September 16, 2000).]

DigiTechSupt
09-16-2000, 06:29 PM
Jules,
You said,"I never saw a 'set to ethernet' setting before...whats that?"
Appletalk control panel "Connect via" select Ethernet".
You said,"my dealer said there can be a crtain anount of voodoo to get P going at times...
Who is your dealer? I dont think voodoo is
really much of an issue with Pro Tools setup.

dither:
Please give us a call if you still cannot
connect to Procontrol after checking the earlier posts.
650-842-6699
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support.

[This message has been edited by TechSupt (edited September 16, 2000).]

Jules
09-16-2000, 08:43 PM
If that doesn't work I will give you the number of my witch doctor / dealer!
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/shocked.gif
Carumba! The smooner we get a spel cheker on thiz news grup the better!

DigiTechSupt
09-17-2000, 12:48 AM
Greg Malcangi
Thanks, you are correct, as stated in the manual you need to use the supplied red labeled crossover ethernet cable for use
with Procontrol connected directly to the CPU
ethernet connector.
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support

Ang1970
09-17-2000, 05:13 AM
MJ,
Voodoo is never an issue for the people who wrote the damn program! For us mere mortals it's another story.
Anyone know how to find a good live chicken supplier?

------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

Jules
09-17-2000, 05:28 PM
I can't seem to move from my computer! Someone must have put a spell on me!
Jules

Tweakhead
09-17-2000, 09:17 PM
Are you all saying that you have appletalk on for using your ProControl?

I NEVER have appletalk switched on unless I need to do file sharing between other macs. I find that it slows down my ProControl.

I was under the impression that all you need is the apple ethernet extension. My 16 channel system works perfectly without appletalk.

How come Digi Tech Supp?

This needs to be clarified for these people methinks.

Tweakhead.

dither
09-19-2000, 05:00 AM
so... problem solved... it was all the AIRPORT card! somehow, just having an airport card installed in the CPU affects the communications with ProControl, even if all the communications point to ethernet and NOT airport!

thanks for the tips though... : )

Ang1970
09-19-2000, 06:08 AM
That reminds me of the airport scene in the serpent and the rainbow.

Ooh! Wasn't that scary kids? I am shivering...



------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

DigiTechSupt
09-19-2000, 08:52 AM
Tweakhead
Appletalk control panel set to ethernet.
On Mac OS 9.0.4 it is allways set to ethernet. Appletalk does not need to
be on in the chooser.
MJ
Digidesign tech Support.