PDA

View Full Version : keep this one alive please


Chris Lambrechts
09-05-2000, 01:51 PM
Common guys, keep this forum alive, it's my favorite part,.........

Start a new whish list or whatever.........I've been coming here for the last week or so three times a day without the light bulb being lit.........


Chris Lambrechts

kveatch
09-05-2000, 04:35 PM
Chris,

Do you like ProControl? I went to the DigiWorld show in Nashville during the NAMM weekend, and there were several rooms set up with ProControl... but the people leading the seminars kept using their keyboard and mouse. No one really even touched their ProControl. It looks cool, but is it useful?

Kevin

Jules
09-05-2000, 05:25 PM
That is funny, demo guys DO seem to use the keyboard and mouse the whole time and that looks VERY BAD!
Yes it is. It's cool. And can replace a conventional desk in look and operation. (16 faders) It has in my setup.
Jules

Chris Lambrechts
09-05-2000, 05:56 PM
do I like it ? mmmmmmmmm

well, for example, the other day I was working in a studio in Brussels, on a PT system without PC..........I went home, unhooked my Procontrol and went back to finish the job. btw, Brussels is a 1 hour drive for me......(single journey)

YES I LIKE IT.......

worse, I'm so used to working with it that I can't seem to work on a PT system without it any more. I'm having a flightcase build for it now to take it out whenever I need to.

Give me an SSL 9000 for free and I'll use it as a line mixer for all my synth outputs......but the mix I'll do on my ProControl........well......ok........I'll try the SSL too.......


Chris Lambrechts

Matthew Saccucci Morano
09-05-2000, 05:58 PM
I recently finished a mix for the first time in over a year without the benefit of a ProControl surface. Now I can't say that I can't imagine working without it, but I have confirmed that i'd never want to. Holy carpal tunnel. You will work twice as fast, twice as comfortably with a ProC.

Ang1970
09-06-2000, 01:47 AM
Damn Chris, you got my hopes up! Thought there was something new going on here... hehe.

I noticed the demo phenomenon too, but that was still early in the game so it wasn't quite as troubling. Now that the PC's been out for a while there shouldn't be anyone demoing PT without it. It just don't make sense. I'd feel like an @$$-hoe demoing PT and not knowing how to use the console. What's up with these guys? Hire some out of work real engineers to do the job. There's plenty right here on the job board area of the DUC.

As for wishlists, I think digi has everyone's already. We're just waiting to see what they do with em now.


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

ThunderRoad
09-06-2000, 10:46 AM
I have a question that I hope someone on here may be able to help me with. In our audio room I've got PT|Mix Plus, a ProControl, a B&W G3 blah, blah, blah (the specifics aren't really an issue here)... Well, we just got a T1 line run to the building, and they're wanting to put me on the network so I can shuttle audio files back and forth between my room and the video editing suites. Now to my question:

The Mac in the studio has one ethernet port, which is used by the Pro Control. I've got an expansion chassis which has a free PCI slot. Can I stick an ethernet PCI card in the expansion chassis and connect it to the ethernet? Does an ethernet PCI card need to be in the machine itself (this would be a problem as all my PCI slots in the machine are full [hence the expansion chassis]) Is anyone else doing this? I don't see why it wouldn't work, but I figured I'd ask before trying it out, just to save a couple bucks for the company and some potential headaches for myself. I figure the chooser will show the extra ethernet port, and it'll have no problem using TCP/IP to connect, but will this interfere with the ProControl on the other ethernet port?

Any help you can offer will be greatly appreciated! http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif

------------------
Best regards,

ThunderRoad

who
09-06-2000, 03:57 PM
What's the name of the new Pro Control? You know, the smaller, affordable one.

PTPerson
09-06-2000, 04:59 PM
Had my ProControl for a couple of weeks now and what else can I say?, It's unbeleivable to finally have a nice desk in the studio. We have another PT rig in the MIDI suite without ProControl and let me tell you it's very hard to go back!!.

Even with our 8 channel system (more to come when the $$$ arrive) every single person that has come into our studio has asked "Wow what's that desk?"needless to say they're very impressed. And more impressed once they see it in action.

Regardless of what digi release in the future ProControl will still rock! and I'm looking forward to some new addons that are apparently being shown soon.

Chris Lambrechts
09-07-2000, 12:50 AM
Thunder,


You do NOT nead an extra pci ethernet card for youre B/W. If you want to connect to the T1 net or even if you want to connect to whatever ethernet source (printer - network - etc etc ...) what you need is a HUB or more preferably in my opinion a SWITCHER. Consider them as some kind of patchbay. There are several possibilities so start with calculating how many ports you are going to need. for example : B/W is one port, ProControl is two, T1 network is three etc...., all ethernet devices are connected to the Hub or Swithcher. The H or S will distribute the signal. If you work alone on the network, a hub will do just fine, If there are multiple, simultanuous transfers done over the ethernet, go for the switcher. The hub will distribute the signal to every port, where the switcher will go for the port you want to access. Anyhow, it's a small difference in price and you will notice that a 4 port hub or switch is just a few dollars more expensive then a pci 10/100 base ethernet card.

Oh yes, keep also in mind that you'll have to use a different kind of ethernet cable for you're PC to connect it to the H or S. Normally you're PC had 2 cables, a crosslinked (with the red tag) and a parrallel one. Can't remember which one to use in which case. Think with a hub you need the corsslinked one...........

Anyhow, explaining it is more difficult then connecting it and you're PC manual basicaly explains it all too............

Good luck


Chris Lambrechts

Jules
09-07-2000, 02:51 PM
The small one is the Mix Mate or the Surround Saviour , something like that.
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif
Jules

Chris Lambrechts
09-07-2000, 03:36 PM
Who,

I think the small one you mean must be "MOTOR MIX" No ?????

I believe digidesign does distribution but they did not originally develop it.


Chris Lambrechts

Jules
09-07-2000, 05:03 PM
Was a joke, a nevous one!
Jules

who
09-07-2000, 06:47 PM
I read a post somewhere on the DUC that claimed that digi was releasing a smaller version of the Pro Control (not the motor mix). Was it just bs or will there be such a thing?

Ang1970
09-07-2000, 09:27 PM
That's too bad, a couple of us were hoping for a bigger, more expensive procontrol. I hate it when products downsize. > http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/frown.gif

I hope the rumor is just that.


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

Chris Lambrechts
09-08-2000, 04:43 AM
Damn, one of these days I have to follow an "english-humor" course or something. I try to watch Fawlty-Towers every week and still don't get a hang of it.

......sigh..........I suppose it's me.....

Chris Lambrechts

Chris Lambrechts
09-08-2000, 04:45 AM
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif

PeterWilliams
09-12-2000, 09:37 AM
On a slightly whimsical note - for the future wishlist:

You know when the PC freezes because there is a query box on the screen - would it not be possible to make the PC enter some form of programable version of the 'vegas' mode?

This could be brilliant for client vibes and pretty aswell...

Whtdoyathink?



------------------
Peter Williams
"Listen first - Analyse later"

Chris Lambrechts
09-12-2000, 11:09 AM
And what if at the same time you could make all the lights in your room dimm through some intelligent plugin you insert on the Master.

Digi ????????????????



------------------
Chris Lambrechts

Ang1970
09-12-2000, 09:53 PM
I'd like a remote button that makes all the lights on the pc flicker, then go out as a puff of smoke comes out the back... for when clients put their hands on it.

"The Club" mode?


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

PeterWilliams
09-14-2000, 06:18 AM
Even better, why not allow the PC to flash vegas style in time with the session?

This would be a way cool and Star Trek vibe...Eh?



------------------
Peter Williams
"Listen first - Analyse later"

Chris Lambrechts
09-14-2000, 04:02 PM
keep it up guys.......this one is going nice........would love to see this one grow into a 50+ thread..............Jules.........tell us a joke............

What's the difference between what was it again and ........anyhow......something with cunning runts.....I liked that one.



------------------
Chris Lambrechts

PTPerson
10-01-2000, 05:13 PM
Bump!

It was dying

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

Jules
10-02-2000, 09:34 PM
I am scared I will get old and my knob will start to wear out!
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/shocked.gif
Jules

PTPerson
10-03-2000, 02:44 PM
Maybe if you're a little gentler with it Jules it will last

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif

DreamWeaver2008
10-04-2000, 02:24 PM
Being the lead mixer at New Standard Post in Hollywood put me into the future of Audio Post for film and I have to say, I can't go back mixing with a conventional mixing board. I just wish other Post houses would realise the flexibility and the low coast of having a mixing stage that can deliver speed, creativity and very low maintenance. I think the music business understand that concept.

K-Wolf
10-05-2000, 03:47 AM
Well, I work as a product manager for a consultancy firm distributing Digidesign with prior experience as an audio engineer as well as mastering engineer for a couple of studios. I'm finding it very difficult persuading my Technical Director to install ProTools systems completely digital. His idea of installing the ProControl is with another analog mixing desk to handle source inputs. Everytime I tell him all we need is a couple of 8 channel mic-pres to handle source inputs he goes berzerk. I feel a little awkward at times, but hey he's been an audio guy for the last 25 years (on the analog domain, that is). What do you guys reckon?
binding him up and throwing him off the roof is not an option though.

------------------

Jules
10-05-2000, 05:09 AM
POINT HIM TO THE NOW well stocked User Stories sectio section on the Dgi site. The only analog mixer I have is a pultec 4 into 1 valve one!
Jules

Ang1970
10-05-2000, 08:06 PM
K, the first thing to do is include a couple channels of pre's that sound better than the board. Get all the engineers to use those, bypassing the console and going directly into PT.

Gradually increase the number of these outboard pre's until no one is going thru the analog console anymore.

Then point out how he has a $500,000 8x4 paperweight taking up valuable cr real-estate.

At least that's how I did it.


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions

Jules
10-06-2000, 03:34 AM
Wise words!
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif
Jules (use it for a ping pong table) Standen

synthetic
10-08-2000, 04:18 PM
A few ProControl questions, I'm thinking about buying:

- How do they hold up to daily abuse? The ones I've tried have wiggly knobs and faders, this doesn't fill me with confidence
- Any Edit Pack pricing/availability yet?

Thanks, -jl

Jules
10-08-2000, 05:07 PM
The faders are a little slippy, apparently you can adjust this via software. Their action at first, feels a little 'late' till you get used to them. The Knobs are fine. The ones on the DSP section have fine clickstops which are nessesary, but end up sounding like your'e cracking a safe! This can get annoying.
Over all it's cool. It looks like you could open a beer on it and not have the session stop.

Jules

Chris Lambrechts
10-09-2000, 01:33 AM
I actualy sampled the dsp knobs ones, needed a similar sound as an fx for a company movie. Since that day I like them http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif



------------------
Chris Lambrechts

PTPerson
10-09-2000, 09:02 PM
PC seems pretty rock solid to me - had a problem with one fader when I first received the desk which seems to have "come good".

Sjoko
10-17-2000, 10:53 PM
Hi guys - I'm new here
Reason? Building a new facility - and going digital for the first time in my life
(after 30 years recording analogue - there are many people who think I've now finally lost it).
New place will have a 32 ch pc unit in the main control room, so I hope that all the bad paint and other weak stuff I've been reading about have been sorted by now.
One thing though - I've used a PT system for some time, mainly to fix stuff and do edits which take to long on a major analogue console. Always hated the sound, to me it was like sandpaper. What convinced me to go the PT way was hearing a system which used external converters with considerable more headroom that the 888's, an accurate clock instead of the digi one, and a large transformer providing clean power. That was the first time I heard a system which actually did beat analogue.
Do any of you use any of these add-ons? If yes, which makes?
Just writing the spec for the new studio, so any input much appreciated.
Sjoko

Greg Malcangi
10-18-2000, 04:19 PM
Hi sjoko,

<< What convinced me to go the PT way was hearing a system which used external converters with considerable more headroom that the 888's >>

Headroom in digital is effectively defined by the bit resolution. The 888's have 24bit resolution which as far as I am aware is the highest resolution commercially available. In analog terms there are no available products that have a greater headroom than an 888. There are other factors which affect the quality of sound, you mention one of them, the clocking. Most people would agree that the Apogee AD8000 is better than an 888. The best converters I've heard are by Prism.

Greg

Sjoko
10-29-2000, 12:46 AM
Thanks Chris,
With all due respect, the 888's headroom is 107 dB (A-weighted), which is extremely poor and far below the vast majority of analogue gear.
Since the post we have tested a load of converters and other stuff, and settled on Lucid converters and sync clock and Equi=tech power conditioning.

Chris Lambrechts
10-31-2000, 05:57 PM
all I have to say is this: fader control for plugins has arrived:

yesss yessss yessss yeesssssss yyessssssssssyesssssssyessssssyessssssssssssssssss sssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

------------------
Chris Lambrechts

Chris Lambrechts
10-31-2000, 05:59 PM
all I have to say is this: fader control for plugins has arrived:

yesss yessss yessss yeesssssss yyessssssssssyesssssssyessssssyessssssssssssssssss sssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

------------------
Chris Lambrechts

Chris Lambrechts
10-31-2000, 06:01 PM
sorry, we have flood control activated so you can not post within sixty seconds of youre previous post, but we can`t get it to work right http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif

------------------
Chris Lambrechts