PDA

View Full Version : Monitor Modes and Headphones


JKD99
03-14-2000, 06:59 AM
Hi all,
So, is it possible to have a cue mix output (Left/Right only)while in surround monitor mode? It seems I can't get headphones happening (not the jack, but a cue mix) unless I'm in stereo mode, when the AUX/OUT LR which handles my Center/Sub in surround mode is what's designated as the cue system pair in stereo mode. Horrible feedback if I try to use the Slate Out on 5&6. Long story short: can I send the Left/Right signals to the talent without having to repatch my monitors every time? Thanks in advance!

------------------
Joe Milner
Puget Sound

JKD99
03-16-2000, 08:53 AM
Doesn't anybody know? http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/confused.gif

gk
03-16-2000, 02:44 PM
The quick answer is no. <g> When you're in Surround mode, outputs 5&6 are used for Center/Sub. We 'borrow' that output for Aux/Cue in stereo mode. There's really no way share the output to do both at the same time. The only thing I can think of that might work is to make the stem outputs defineable as a pref on ProControl, but I don't think that's immdediately possible.

Can you put your Cue on patchpoint, so you just have to change that, instead of your monitors?

Also, you'll be pleased to know that in 5.0.1, we fixed the Slate/Talkback problem while in Surround Mode. It no longer comes out 5&6, only the Slate/Dub jacks.

Sorry about the other thing!

-Gannon Kashiwa
ProControl Team

JKD99
03-16-2000, 03:49 PM
Thanks Gannon!
Makes sense, I guess http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/frown.gif I'm having my patchbay built as I write, so it'll be much easier to just mult it instead of re-connecting monitors and such. And, when IS 5.0.1 coming out? (I know,like nobody's ever asked you that... http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif)

Thanks again!

------------------
Joe Milner
Puget Sound

gk
03-16-2000, 04:18 PM
Well, I can't say exactly when, but soon! <g>

-GK