PDA

View Full Version : Advantages of Power Tower Pro 225 over 9500


tld
12-08-1999, 04:13 AM
Any advice out there as to what the advantages / disadvantages might be of the Power Tower Pro 225 over the Mac 9500 (for a PT24 Mix+ system)? I've seen posts recommending them over the 9500s.

Tom Dexter

AdamFrick
12-08-1999, 06:14 AM
My understanding is that PowerComputing is no more - which means little tech support.

Also, our IT guy here used to sell powercomputings and has nothing but bad feelings for them. The one we have left is picky - and trying to get inside it to add cards or memory is less than a picnic.

However, I can't speak for a 9500...

-adam

Disco_Doctor
12-08-1999, 07:24 AM
The advantages are:

The PowerTower makes it a breeze to add drives, RAM, PCI cards. The 9500 is the the absolute WORST Mac ever made when it comes to this. Installing PCI cards is a nightmare. The PowerTower has four 5.25" removaable drive bays, and three 3.5" internal drive bays. The 9500 doesn't.

My PowerTowers all run great, and have since the day I got them. Parts are available for PowerTowers at www.dttservice.com (http://www.dttservice.com) .

In reply to Adam's post: it's not like you're going to get any more useful tech support for a 9500 than you would for a PowerTower. You're not going to find a 9500 that still has warranty service. The company at the URL above can overnight you parts for a PowerTower. Apple probably doesn't even have parts for the 9500's.

If you're gonna buy an older Mac for your PT rig, the PowerTower 225/250 or a 9600/300 or 350 is the way to go.

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

[This message has been edited by Disco_Doctor (edited 12-08-99).]

ppine
12-08-1999, 06:52 PM
The PTP is built like a tank... mine has taken beating, after beating..and still works like a champ..it actually fell 4 feet once off a shelf, and got a huge dent in the top, but continued to function flawlessly...so it kinda has battle scars, you might say. http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/wink.gif

I even carved out a hole with a dremal tool on the back to mount an external SCSI connector for access to my 2940U2W fast internal port, that otherwise would have been available only to my internal drives..

It looks like frankenstien, but runs like a champ...

Philee
12-08-1999, 09:39 PM
Hi
I have PTP 225 upgrade with G3 processor. This thing really flies without any crash. Also I have Protool 3 all configured internally, including two hard disks. I also installed internal CD-RW so you can literally produce CD on spot.. anywhere. It's heavy but design to last long.

tld
12-09-1999, 06:23 AM
HAHA...(note to self: chop hole in computer...drop on floor). Actually ppine, thats a pretty resourceful way to use that scsi bus.

Thanks all for the replies. I ordered a used Power Tower Pro 225 yesterday...it's on the way. Sounds like a pretty good alternative to those rare pricey 9600s.

I posted a similar question to daw-mac. About the only negative inputI got (and I've seen this mentioned elsewhere), is that it is apparently a real bitch to put memory in them. This is something I'm going to need to do actually. I'm also going to get the NewerTech G3 300 upgrade as well.

If anyone has any guidance on installing memory in those, or knows of an online resouce on the topic, I'd appreciate a post. If it looks too difficult once I see it, I know a local shop that'd probably do it pretty cheap.

Thanks again for all the info!

Tom Dexter

Kris
12-09-1999, 07:30 AM
It is a pain , but you can do it yourself,,, just open it up and take a look..

ppine
12-09-1999, 10:37 AM
Don't even sweat the memory thing..

Ray Lyon
12-11-1999, 09:08 PM
I have a PTP 225... how much of a performance boost is there in a 300 mhz G3 upgrade card? Is it really worth it?

Also, if your PTP 225 has a twin turbo 128 video card make sure you download the latest drivers from the ixmicro website... the older drivers cause the PTP to crash whenever the dynamics II plugs are instantiated.

RAM isn't that hard to install on this machine either...

tld
12-12-1999, 11:27 AM
Ray,

I can't yet speak first hand on the G3 upgrade (don't even have the computer yet http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif), though I get I've heard great things about it. I can tell you that the price of the 300/200/1M NewerTech has recently gone down. computers4sure.com has them for $269.

Philee
12-13-1999, 03:57 AM
I can tell you that. It's a Pinto and Ferrarri difference (not as ambiguous as AD-8000 vs. 888/24). The originial processor in my PTP got fried for some reason so I replace it with Newertech G3 220 MHz and everything is faster. It's a tremendous speed boost over a stock processor. Worth every penny. When I say it is good, it really is good.

Philee
12-13-1999, 03:58 AM
I can tell you that. It's a Pinto and Ferrarri difference (not as ambiguous as AD-8000 vs. 888/24). The originial processor in my PTP got fried for some reason so I replace it with Newertech G3 220 MHz and everything is faster. It's a tremendous speed boost over a stock processor. Worth every penny. When I say it is good, it really is good.

tld
12-13-1999, 08:10 PM
Hey ppine! I didn't have to drop it after all. USP did it for me. Broke the plastic front cover. damn. Everything works fine though. I'm going to keep it, as its glueable if I can't find another cover. I'm going to have the reseller I bought it from (liquidationstation.com) put in a UPS claim, but I seriously doubt they'd have a replacement cover.

I emailed www.dttservice.com (thanks Disco_Doctor) to ask if they have one. If anyone knows where I might find one in good shape, please let me know.

On another topic, I have two 128 MB dimms I'm going to add to it. I have two questions about taking advantage of the interleaved memory:

From what I understand, matching dimms (size AND speed) must be installed in the slot pairs. My two questions are:

1. Maybe I'm not looking carefuly enough, but how do you determine which sockets are pairs? I've seen things referencing them as A1..B1, A2...B2, but don't offhand see anything marking them.

2. The system currenty has 32 MB in one dimm (installed in the bottom slot). In order to get the memory to interleave, do I need to either remove this dimm, or find another that matches it? That is, does ALL memory have to consist of matched pairs for this to work (I'm guessing it does).

Thanks in advance all!

By the way...thanks for the recommendations...this thing is an awesome computer. Built REALLY great (not that I wanted UPS to prive it).

Tom Dexter


[This message has been edited by tld (edited December 13, 1999).]

[This message has been edited by tld (edited December 13, 1999).]

Disco_Doctor
12-13-1999, 09:26 PM
The a1, b1 markings are there on the circuit board right next to the RAM slots. Look carefully.

Make sure you use 60ns RAM.

All RAM must be installed in pairs for interleaving to work. Buy one more 32MB DIMM. Put the 128MB chips in A1, A2 slots. Put the 32MB chips in the B1, B2 slots. Then you're interleaved.

http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/smile.gif

tld
12-14-1999, 04:22 PM
Thanks Disco_Doctor.

You mentioned using 60ns memory. The memory I bought (from Trans International transintl.com) appears to be 50ns. At least the part number ends in 'T50'. Is there any problem with that?

Thanks in advance

Tom Dexter

(Added later)...never mind. I forgot that it's never a problem to use memory that is faster than required.

[This message has been edited by tld (edited 12-14-99).]

Ray Lyon
12-15-1999, 08:30 PM
I am curious if anyone is running PT 5.0 on a stock PTP 225... another thread is reporting poor performance with 9600/300 Mac

motive
12-16-1999, 03:47 PM
I've got PT's 5.0 running on a PTP 225 and its pretty damn smooth..I am sure a faster machine would be great at re-draws..I notice when I have alot of tracks up..like 40..it does slow down abit..trying to zoom in and out etc etc..but otherwise I really cant complain..

Ray Lyon
12-16-1999, 07:00 PM
motive, I forgot to ask... what OS are you using? It's being reported that performance of PT 5.0 on 9600/300 with OS 9 slows to a crawl. Glad to hear your stock 225 runs smoothly with 5.0 and thanks for your response.

motive
12-18-1999, 12:53 AM
I am running OS 8.5 actually..
For me..Once something works..I dont like messing much...that usually leads to a week of down time and crashes..so far so good