PDA

View Full Version : Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?


12-05-1999, 06:59 PM
I'm about to track my first whole band stuff into PT, will I loose the monitor mix I make up while recording on my first playback? Or has this well reported 'feature' been addressed in PT 5?
I don't want the first playback ever for this band to be a un mixed monitor blowing nightmare! I want to keep the mix I am grooving on, not flush it!
Do I have to mess around with creating phantom-buss-copy-channels to get round this?
Sorry for bringing up an old question!

TIA

Jules

12-07-1999, 06:08 PM
I'm feeding my active monitors from the main fader so I need to know soon! Help an old analog dog out!
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/images/icons/grin.gif
jules

12-08-1999, 02:47 PM
Come on guys, you know what I am refering to Help me out please!

Jules

blairl
12-08-1999, 04:00 PM
Julian:

It's still the same in 5.0 as it was in 4.3.2. I've also been looking forward to this feature.

Bernie Frantsits
12-14-1999, 06:25 PM
hi guys,

im frustrated from the 2 monitor levels too.
but it seems to be an old problem, so im wondering if there is new solution?

not??

o.k. then lets digi know the way sessio (with human ears and cans)really are.
shame to make tape dead and not knowing what makes it rollin.


bernie


------------------

Luc Bourgeois
12-17-1999, 02:45 PM
Try the 'copy to send' function, and bus that to a usable output.

Hope it helps.