PDA

View Full Version : AIR Eq not displaying properly


T.C.Kramer
08-20-2017, 01:47 PM
I have been running pro tools 9mp since it came out and am having an issue with the AIR Eq display. When I open any AIR eq plugin, the eq dos not show any knobs. I re booted and it still displays with out knobs. Any one ever have this problem?

I forgot to mention that i noticed this issue while working on a session. I opened the plugin to make an adjustment to the eq and all was fine. I opened it again a few minutes later and noticed the problem. I also forgot to mention that the eq screen that shows the curve is also missing. It doesn't matter whether I am using the 1 band, 4 band or the 7 band. All the other AIR plugins are working fine. It's only the eq that is giving me this problem. I hope someone can help me out on this one.

albee1952
08-22-2017, 12:59 PM
I have been running pro tools 9mp since it came out and am having an issue with the AIR Eq display. When I open any AIR eq plugin, the eq dos not show any knobs. I re booted and it still displays with out knobs. Any one ever have this problem?

I forgot to mention that i noticed this issue while working on a session. I opened the plugin to make an adjustment to the eq and all was fine. I opened it again a few minutes later and noticed the problem. I also forgot to mention that the eq screen that shows the curve is also missing. It doesn't matter whether I am using the 1 band, 4 band or the 7 band. All the other AIR plugins are working fine. It's only the eq that is giving me this problem. I hope someone can help me out on this one.

Computer and OS details? Is this the only plugin that looks "bad"? Check several other plugins(including other AIR plugins) and see. If its only AIR plugins, maybe they have an update? Maybe you are running a version of PT that is not compatible with your current OS? Maybe your graphics driver needs an update?

YYR123
08-22-2017, 02:22 PM
Whoops my bad, I saw Air EQ and thought of Eoisis

T.C.Kramer
08-22-2017, 03:34 PM
I am running windows 7 SP1,I3 processor,8 gigs of ram with ProTools 9 mp. Eleven Rack, MAudio Fast Track Pro interface. I have been using this set up since 2011 without a hitch. It is only the AIR EQ plugs. All other AIR and third party's are working fine. I haven't added or change anything on my computer. Very strange.

T.C.Kramer
08-22-2017, 05:08 PM
I was trying to figure out what the problem was. I opened up aneq plugin on a track and accidentally removed the plugin. Now they all are displaying properly. Go figurebb