PDA

View Full Version : ADAT use with Pro Tools


RussMiller
12-30-2015, 02:15 PM
I have an older model 8 channel ADAT recorder. Is there a way to use the A/D converters in it to go to ProTools?

Darryl Ramm
12-30-2015, 03:00 PM
What *eactly* do you have? Make/model. Kinda makes a difference.

Do you have an audio interface with ADAT In?.. oops well your proflle says Mbox 2, if that is all you have then no, it has no ADAT input. So no way to get the signal to Pro Tools even if the ADAT box could output one, not unless whatever ADAT box you are talkign about can also be an interface.

SpinningDisk
01-01-2016, 09:13 AM
I use my old ADAT for that. My 003 has light pipe along with my ADAT. It's a 20bit ADAT 2.
That's all I use for if I do. It only has ten hours on it.

[emoji332]