PDA

View Full Version : Axiom Air 49 vs Axiom Pro 49


Singalong
07-03-2015, 11:10 PM
I am running Pro Tools 8.0.5. I require a controller. I have the computer requirements for either the Axiom 49 Pro and the Axiom 49 Air. Will the Axiom Air (which I believe was released more recently than the Axiom Pro) work with Mac OS Yosemite - as it requires OS X 10.8 or higher? As well as Pro Tools 8.0.5? Or will the Axiom Pro 49 work with my version of Pro Tools? Any help would be appreciated.

YYR123
07-04-2015, 12:54 AM
Whoa-
PT8.0.5 is only compatible with OSX 10.6.8

I ran PT8.0.5 with the pro and the regular axiom's

Singalong
07-04-2015, 07:19 AM
Thank you. So if I understand correctly, then the Axiom Pro would only work with my system and set up?

YYR123
07-04-2015, 07:41 AM
Only with PT 8 and snow leopard yes


B/c you said that the Air's required Yosemite

Singalong
07-04-2015, 08:30 AM
I am still running OS 10.6.8. I was looking at the requirements for the Axiom Air and it needed minimum OS 10.8. My tech guy stated that I could upgrade to 10.10 (which is Yosemite) from Apple for free. (Which I won't if I can't run PT 8.0.5.) I will purchase the Axiom Pro. It's requirements seem to be well within my perimeters. Would I have to download any drivers to get it running or just be able to plug it in and begin working with it? I really appreciate you knowledge. I hope to avoid any frustration and begin creating.

YYR123
07-04-2015, 08:35 AM
The pro, you have to do nothing - if you wanted hyper control you did have to download something in windows if I remember correctly

I run Mac now so I forget -


Then you could buy my super cheap ilok for PT10 and then upgrade to Mac 10.8.4/5 and get the Air controller

Everyone wins

Singalong
07-04-2015, 04:47 PM
OK. Sounds good. I'll keep that in mind once I master PT 8. Thank you again for your help.

YYR123
07-04-2015, 05:35 PM
Cool, super cheap...make me an offer kind of price.

Extra licenses - pm me...

Singalong
07-05-2015, 09:34 PM
Would I still be able to use the Axiom Pro with the PT10?

YYR123
07-05-2015, 09:35 PM
Sure thing, hyper control as well.

Singalong
07-05-2015, 09:45 PM
I am currently at Mac OS X 10.6.8 and the next available upgrade for OS X is 10.10 (which is Yosemite I believe). I can't update the OS X to anything before that . Would the PT10 work with Yosemite? What level is your PT10? M-powered or LE?

YYR123
07-05-2015, 09:48 PM
PT10 is just pt 10 - Le and Mp went out after PT8. After 8 everything was unified

PT10 requires 10.8.4, it's qualified for That but some say it runs good on 10.9.5, but it's not officially supported


You should be able to upgrade to 10.8 from 10.6.8.....

Even if you don't see it in the APP store you should be able to find it at apple.com.

Singalong
07-05-2015, 10:00 PM
OK. I will have to check with apple about an upgrade lower than Yosemite but high enough to support PT10. Are there many changes from PT8 to PT10? As well, (and please bear with me) I think the term is "plug-ins", are there many virtual instruments included in PT10? Ones that I can use with my new Axiom Pro?

YYR123
07-05-2015, 11:31 PM
The channel strip, is the nicest one....

clip gain,

32bit floating audio....(serious headroom)

And disk cache if you have HD, boom I think is the new VI

These are the plugs that I'm including in my sale (FYI), reverb 1 is a sweet reverb, all on an ilok v2......shipped.

1 PT10 (Native)
1 Eleven/Eleven LE Rig
1 Reverb 1
1 Tel Ray
1 mofooger bundle v4

Singalong
07-06-2015, 07:39 PM
Thank you again for your help. I will begin with the PT 8. When I am ready, how do I PM you?

Singalong
07-24-2015, 11:04 AM
I just hooked up my Axiom Pro 49 and starting playing a midi track with the grand piano and a few bars into the song, it keeps transposing 2 semi-tones down. I cannot seem to check the transposition buttons (octave + and -) and they do not work. Is this a gliche in the controller or a perimeter setting? Any help?

John_Toolbox
07-24-2015, 12:20 PM
I just hooked up my Axiom Pro 49 and starting playing a midi track with the grand piano and a few bars into the song, it keeps transposing 2 semi-tones down. I cannot seem to check the transposition buttons (octave + and -) and they do not work. Is this a gliche in the controller or a perimeter setting? Any help?

Unless there is a midi message in your sequence that is causing this behavior.... AFAIK, the transpose buttons are always just that... transpose up or down an octave.
My old Axiom 61 (The really old one) had transpose buttons that would stop working intermittently, I ended up just replacing it.

Singalong
07-24-2015, 02:33 PM
Thank you. I do not understand AFAIK. Can you elaborate?

John_Toolbox
07-24-2015, 03:38 PM
As Far As I Know

Singalong
08-08-2015, 10:01 AM
I'm up and running. Thanks for the help. All I needed was to reboot the controller.