PDA

View Full Version : Let Pro Tools set system sample rate


philonguitar
04-02-2015, 03:30 AM
Hi all,

Does anybody know if Pro Tools can be in charge of the system sample rate.

The number of times I load a session to be told that "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of ??kHz" so I then have to close Pro Tools, go into the M-Audio Control Panel change the sample rate to the required rate then reload Pro Tools.

Surly Pro Tools can be set up so that it loads the required sample rate itself.

I'm a PC user with Pro Tools 12, with an M-Audio Project Mix IO.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Darryl Ramm
04-02-2015, 07:30 AM
You likely have Windows or another application using the interface at a different sample rate, and no Pro Tools cannot control how you have things set up--but hopefully you can.

albee1952
04-02-2015, 08:20 AM
You likely have Windows or another application using the interface at a different sample rate, and no Pro Tools cannot control how you have things set up--but hopefully you can.
And believe me, YOU should be in charge:o

gives
04-02-2015, 08:25 AM
Hi all,

Does anybody know if Pro Tools can be in charge of the system sample rate.

The number of times I load a session to be told that "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of ??kHz" so I then have to close Pro Tools, go into the M-Audio Control Panel change the sample rate to the required rate then reload Pro Tools.

Surly Pro Tools can be set up so that it loads the required sample rate itself.

I'm a PC user with Pro Tools 12, with an M-Audio Project Mix IO.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you


I'm on a Mac, but found this for you on another thread that may help

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=358268

DC-Choppah
04-02-2015, 02:31 PM
The simplest fix is to just make sure that the audio interface you are using for PT is NOT set as the default audio device in the Windows control panel. Set your built in motherboard device as the default. Then you won't see this error come up anymore.