PDA

View Full Version : PT10 Mix/Edit custom shrtcut toggle not working


TPSP
01-08-2015, 03:08 AM
Hi all,
perhaps someone would know why when assigning a shortcut to the Mix/Edit window, the 2 windows do not toggle between each other. I am only able to bring up the Mix window but not able to revert and display the Edit window by pressing the same Shortcut Key.

In order to toggle between those 2 windows (right now) i have to assign a different Shortcut Key to each.

How could one make this work?
Mac 10.9

Thanks!

Richard901
01-08-2015, 03:25 AM
Are you trying to assign shortcuts keys in System Preferences/Keyboard/App Shortcuts?

There is no need to do this for Mix/Edit.

cmd= switches between the mix and edit screens and back again.

TPSP
01-08-2015, 03:42 AM
Are you trying to assign shortcuts keys in System Preferences/Keyboard/App Shortcuts?

There is no need to do this for Mix/Edit.

cmd= switches between the mix and edit screens and back again.

Sorry, i originally posted this question on GS(multiple posts) forgot to mention.
Yes i am using System Preferences/Keyboard/App Shortcuts

I am aware that cmd + = does this. I wish to assign it to a custom key(F1).

Once i assign (F1) to both windows it DOES show (F1) as its shortcut(when viewing under PT>Window) but it does not toggle back and forth.

Richard901
01-08-2015, 04:31 AM
Thanks for explaining.

I've just been trying this.
It only seems to work if I assign TWO different shortcuts e.g.
F1 Edit
F2 Mix

TPSP
01-08-2015, 04:52 AM
In order to toggle between those 2 windows (right now) i have to assign a different Shortcut Key to each.


Yup. Thanks for trying.
Well, at least we've established its not just my end.

Perhaps someone knows why this is and how to make it work? (single key shortcut to toggle between both the Mix and Edit window)

Richard901
01-08-2015, 06:03 AM
Perhaps someone knows why this is and how to make it work? (single key shortcut to toggle between both the Mix and Edit window)

An alternative would be a macro program such as Keyboard Maestro.
I use this - excellent and very powerful.
Demo available at:
http://www.keyboardmaestro.com/main/

TPSP
01-08-2015, 06:44 AM
An alternative would be a macro program such as Keyboard Maestro.
I use this - excellent and very powerful.
Demo available at:
http://www.keyboardmaestro.com/main/

I really would prefer not to install any software but if it comes to it then so be it.

Can you confirm that it is working ok with Keyboard Maestro? (toggle between Mix/Edit on single shortcut key)

Ben Jenssen
01-08-2015, 06:45 AM
I'm still on PT9, but FWIW I always used cmnd <.
It cycles thru open windows, mix, edit, midi etc.
Mac.

TPSP
01-08-2015, 09:27 AM
An alternative would be a macro program such as Keyboard Maestro.
I use this - excellent and very powerful.
Demo available at:
http://www.keyboardmaestro.com/main/

I really would prefer not to install any software but if it comes to it then so be it.

Can you confirm that it is working ok with Keyboard Maestro? (toggle between Mix/Edit on single shortcut key)

Richard901
01-08-2015, 11:42 AM
Can you confirm that it is working ok with Keyboard Maestro? (toggle between Mix/Edit on single shortcut key)

I've just tried it with PT 10.3.9 and Keyboard Maestro 6.4.7 - it works with a single shortcut key (F1).
Here's a screen capture of the macro:

Richard901
01-08-2015, 11:52 AM
I use Keyboard Maestro for several shortcuts in Pro Tools, but I use SteerMouse for Mix/Edit toggle.

I've set my mouse scroll wheel click to do the cmd= command.
It's VERY fast - one click on the scroll wheel and the screen changes.
The SteerMouse command can be set just for Pro Tools, so it won't affect any other programs.

A fully working demo is available at:
http://plentycom.jp/en/steermouse/

Here's a screenshot:

TPSP
01-08-2015, 02:49 PM
I've just tried it with PT 10.3.9 and Keyboard Maestro 6.4.7 - it works with a single shortcut key (F1).
Here's a screen capture of the macro:

Im not familiar with Maestro, But it is possible to make the shortcut entirely one button right? (F1) without having the need to press cmd + etc?

Meanwhile, if anyone knows a way to get this working without third party apps i would love to hear it.

Richard901
01-08-2015, 03:04 PM
Im not familiar with Maestro, But it is possible to make the shortcut entirely one button right? (F1) without having the need to press cmd + etc?

Yes - entirely one button.
I think Keyboard Maestro works like this:
Press F1 - Maestro recognises the F1 keystroke and it then sends cmd + = to Pro Tools so the Edit/Mix toggle works as normal.

TPSP
01-08-2015, 03:19 PM
Just installed it. Got it figured out(thanks to your first screenshot).
It works! Lovely!
Thanks so much for all your help!



However, still, if ANYONE knows how to get this working with Mac Shortcuts alone, please shout out a post!

@Richard901; Thanks again!

Richard901
01-09-2015, 12:02 AM
Thanks. Glad you got it working.

However, still, if ANYONE knows how to get this working with Mac Shortcuts alone, please shout out a post!
+1
Yes - that would be very useful.

Oliver M
01-20-2015, 03:59 PM
I've just tried it with PT 10.3.9 and Keyboard Maestro 6.4.7 - it works with a single shortcut key (F1).
Here's a screen capture of the macro:

Have you though about international languages? Does it work for all?

Richard901
01-21-2015, 02:07 AM
Have you though about international languages? Does it work for all?

I'm not sure, but I think it should work with international keyboards. You can choose a hotkey for a command by just pressing a key. It shouldn't matter what letter/symbol the key prints.

There's a fully working demo available at:
http://www.keyboardmaestro.com/main/

Also there's a Keyboard Maestro forum at:
http://forum.keyboardmaestro.com

Oliver M
01-22-2015, 01:11 PM
I'm not sure, but I think it should work with international keyboards. You can choose a hotkey for a command by just pressing a key. It shouldn't matter what letter/symbol the key prints.

There's a fully working demo available at:
http://www.keyboardmaestro.com/main/

Also there's a Keyboard Maestro forum at:
http://forum.keyboardmaestro.com

I see, I asked cause I wrote an AppleScript which also changes the keyboard language prior to executing the command as it turned out that the Show Edit/Mix Window toggle does not work on all keyboard languages because of missing keys on none US keyboards.
I cannot recall why I have not used plain Keyboard Maestro functions but I believe it was because of some missing keys. ;-)

BTW, I do own a Keyboard Maestro license but I only use the app to fire up AppleScripts.