PDA

View Full Version : Will PT 11 allow use of Ozone 5?


mspin
01-03-2015, 06:32 AM
Wondering if my existing plug ins from Izotope will work in PT 11. Will any of my plugins that are RTAS work or do I have to update them?

Thanks

TimothyJohn
01-03-2015, 06:56 AM
I have PT 11 and Ozone 5. Use both together all the time.

Drew Mazurek
01-03-2015, 07:15 AM
Wondering if my existing plug ins from Izotope will work in PT 11. Will any of my plugins that are RTAS work or do I have to update them?

Thanks

Yes to Ozone, no to RTAS.

http://apps.avid.com/aax-portal/aax-faq.html

nst7
01-03-2015, 08:13 AM
You will need to check with each manufacturer to see if they have updated their plugins to AAX 64 bit (required for PT11).

In some cases it may be a paid update, and in some cases it may require upgrading to a later version.

Bob Olhsson
01-03-2015, 11:41 AM
The last version of 5 has an AAX component.