PDA

View Full Version : Pro Audio DSP Dynamic spectrum mapper TDM?


crizdee
12-30-2014, 07:17 AM
Hi,

I'm just running the demo of this plug on sale at plugin Alliance as i wanted to get the TDM version.

The installer says TDM/RTAS (As well as AAX option) but there's no TDM version available:confused:

All i get is AAX native as I'm on PT10 HD TDM system, or RTAS.

Ive removed the AAX version from the AAX plugs folder but no change

I though there was a TDM version available in the past, so maybe they removed it from the installer etc. but it says TDM on the installer so don't know why its not showing.

Anyone using the TDM version or was it just available as version 1?


Chris

Drew Mazurek
12-30-2014, 07:38 AM
Was never TDM if my memory serves me.

dtmprod
12-30-2014, 07:47 AM
Was never TDM if my memory serves me.

I concur, always RTAS. The new version can be AAX-DSP, so maybe that's what ur thinking?

innesireinar
12-30-2014, 03:10 PM
DSM 1 was only rtas. DSM 2 is rtas, aax and aaxdsp

Sam C
12-30-2014, 03:45 PM
Fantastic plug though!

crizdee
12-31-2014, 01:43 AM
I concur, always RTAS. The new version can be AAX-DSP, so maybe that's what ur thinking?

Hi,

During the install under customise it gives the various plugin types to install AU / VST / AAX etc and one selection was TDM!

Guess they built the installer wrong.

Yeah great plugin but my CPU is out of puff and I have 6 accel cards ready and willing:D

Will buy it though at the current offer price ( ends today 31st dec) $89

Chris