PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Melodyne in PT9???????Easy????


yorgo
07-15-2014, 04:35 PM
Is there an easy way of rendering melodyne in pro tools 9. I've tried the bounce to disk but you have to wait the duration of the song....

Is there no easy way to do this? They should have a process button dammit!

Top Jimmy
07-15-2014, 06:40 PM
It's either bounce or print to track. Either way is real time in PT9.

Drew Mazurek
07-16-2014, 04:36 AM
Or use the standalone version and the bridge.

yorgo
07-16-2014, 05:40 AM
The bridge???

suicune
07-16-2014, 07:12 AM
He's referring to the plugin which transfers audio to and from the studio version of melodyne which functions as a separate program from Pro Tools. As far as I'm aware it is only the studio version which will create a rendered audio file at the click of a button, with all the plugin versions (like editor or assistant) you have to print it manually. I could be wrong though as I only ever use the studio version myself unless I need DNA.